Log in

View Full Version : Score submission errors.


pgb
01-10-2007, 05:36 PM
I've been running v3arcade for a while and I was very happy with it. The lack of support for newer games made me take a look at ibproarcade.

I installed ibproarcade and converted my old games and scores from v3arcade. All of the old games seem to work fine.

Any new game I download and install (from www.ibparcade.com for instance) will not submit their scores to the arcade. I haven't been able to get one new game work yet. Yes, I've tried setting the games for secure score transmission.

This seems to be a common problem as many people are asking the same question, but I haven't seen a solution yet. Does anyone know how to fix this? I would rather not migrate back to the other arcade.

I'm running vbulletin 3.6.4 and vbPortal 3.6.1.

Thanks in advance for your help!!!

The Equivocate
01-10-2007, 08:39 PM
There's an issue with running a portal because from what I understand the arcade wants to look in index.php (the default forum home page) for the code it needs to submit the score:


// ibProArcade modification
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
$_GET[act] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade modification

I think it goes at the top of the index.php page (your portal page) right under the <?php part.


However that doesn't solve my problem because I'm not using a portal, but rather a splash page.

pgb
01-10-2007, 09:05 PM
I tried putting this in "/forums/index.php" without any luck. My vbportal exists in "/". Which index.php should it go in?

Thanks again for your help.

The Equivocate
01-10-2007, 09:12 PM
I'm not sure, I haven't gotten it to work myself, but search around the forums and in the IBProArcade thread. It's somewhere, I just don't remember the exact link... sorry I can't help ya more.

pgb
01-10-2007, 09:19 PM
No problem... if I figure it out, I'll let you know.