Log in

View Full Version : How to make box around info in postbit?


hawks_mp
01-06-2007, 12:57 AM
Similar to what's seen here.

http://forum.teamxbox.com/showthread.php?t=384315

I've had it done before, but can't recall. Thanks for whoever can help.

N-0p3rz
01-06-2007, 06:39 AM
Hmm.. I'll try and explain it the best I can..

First, you'll need to go to Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Then go to the style you want to edit this in.. Click Go on All Style Options

then you'll want to scroll down to the "Additional CSS Definitions"

here we'll make a custom css for the "Boxes"


.postbitbox {
background-color: #383838;
border-top: 1px solid #242424;
border-right: 2px solid #242424;
border-left: 1px solid #242424;
border-bottom: 2px solid #242424;
padding-left: 3px;
padding-right: 0px;
padding-top: 3px;
padding-bottom: 3px;
margin-bottom: 3px;
}


you can play around with the settings that best fit what you need..

once you've entered that and saved..

you can now go to your Postbit template (Either postbit or postbit_legacy, whichever you use)

and around your info that you want in boxes you would call for the CSS.. Here's an example:


<div class="postbitbox"><b>$vbphrase[posts]</b>: $post[posts]</div>


Now if you have an <if> command it'd be better if you moved the <if> tags outside the <div> boxes. So that if they're not set to show, it wont leave an empty box. Example:


<if condition="$post['field2']">
<div class="postbitbox"><b>$vbphrase[location_perm]</b>: $post[field2]</div>
</if>


hope that helps some

DPSR
01-06-2007, 10:35 AM
N-0p3rz buddy, don't know about hawks_mp but i was looking for exactly same thing ;)

Many thanks ... :D

hawks_mp
01-06-2007, 12:20 PM
Yeh that works great, thanks N-0p3rz. Only a couple problems. I put the div tags inside the ifs as below, but it still shows the empty box for users that don't have info there.

<if condition="$show['sports_icons']"><center><div class="info">$post[sportsicons]</div></center><br/></if>

Also, what if tags could I put around the IM icons to make it only display the box if they've entered in screenames.

$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]

Thanks!

FunaGuy
01-06-2007, 03:35 PM
Check this thread,
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=103870&highlight=Postbit+look

hawks_mp
01-06-2007, 11:23 PM
Got it :D

Check this thread,
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=103870&highlight=Postbit+look

My postbit is altered so much that I had to do it manually. I got everything working except what's stated in the post above yours. Thanks for the help though.