Log in

View Full Version : [vBulletin|PHP]vBulletin options and conditionals


Ziki
12-23-2006, 10:00 PM
Want to bring your new product onto a new level and use vBulletin options as well?Here we go

To create a simple on/off option just enter the vBulletin option admincp.Now insert the values for your desired option,when you get to the type sellect boolean.I won't describe the other types here.Boolean returns values true/1 if the condition was correct and false/0 if it wasn't.

So the variable for a vb option is $vbulletin->options['OPTIONNAME'] in plugins and php code and for templates use $vboptions[OPTIONNAME] (notice,no apostrophes in templates).So to make a simple condition:

if ($vbulletin->options['OPTIONNAME'])
{
echo "Correct";
}
else
{
echo "False";
}If specifies the condition inside the brackets.If you use just the variable without the comparism sign (==) then it will think that you are checking if it is 1.

Oh I forgot,Yes = 1 and No = 0

Did you notice the else?That is executed if the condition is anything else than what we are checking with.But you can extend your code with another elseif

if ($vbulletin->options['OPTIONNAME'] == '1')
{
echo "Correct";
}
elseif ($vbulletin->options['OPTIONNAME'] == '0')
{
echo "False";
}
else
{
echo 'This will never happen :)';
}
This was a very basic introduction into using PHP conditionals with vBulletin boolean (Yes/No) options .

Shazz
12-24-2006, 05:56 PM
:confused:
Looks basic but understanding for me is slow :cross-eyed:

Ziki
12-24-2006, 10:30 PM
What don't you understand?

DollarBill
01-13-2007, 05:03 AM
I understand it all except the part where you find and identify which conditions can be used and where/when/etc.

Dismounted
01-13-2007, 09:07 AM
[QUOTE=Ziki;1144546]This has to start with an if condition and end with an else.elseifs belong between those two./QUOTE]
No it doesn't. You can end with just an if or elseif. You only need to start with an if.

Ziki
01-14-2007, 06:57 AM
Well yeah that's what iI said.

thincom2000
01-19-2007, 03:25 PM
He just means you shouldn't put an elseif after an else. That would result in an 'UNEXPECTED ...' error.

Ziki
01-20-2007, 01:32 PM
Yes that's what I said!

toonysnn
01-20-2007, 03:34 PM
So would this work?

if ($vbulletin->options['show_motm'] == '1')
{
Yes
}
else
{
No
}Or do we put the HTML in the place where code 1 and code 2 was?
Then, how do I install it? I am trying to make a Member of the Month code for my board and all this is confusing for a newbie to XML/Programming stuff for vBulletin Options.

Ziki
01-20-2007, 03:40 PM
Yes but that is php code that is inserted into plugins

toonysnn
01-20-2007, 03:57 PM
Ah ok, thanks for the info.

Ziki
05-16-2009, 06:06 AM
Updated

imported_silkroad
06-17-2009, 04:46 PM
Sorry, but how do we get the options to show up in the vB Options area of the AdminCP?

Thanks!

--------------- Added 1245270274 at 1245270274 ---------------

Sorry, but how do we get the options to show up in the vB Options area of the AdminCP?

Thanks!

Nevermind... I figured it out.

Just use phpMyAdmin to create a new option in the settings table. Then, following the format in vBphrases, setting_name_of_your_db_option_title and setting_name_of_your_db_option_desc, create your phrases and you are done

Very nice :cool:

Centrix
06-19-2009, 01:33 PM
Isn't it supposed to be:

<if condition=" ">
// If.
<else />
<if confition=" ">
// Elseif
</if>
</if>

Ziki
06-20-2009, 12:48 PM
No, that's not an else if just another condition inside else.

Budweiser
06-25-2009, 09:13 AM
How do you define a "conditional" ?

Ziki
06-26-2009, 09:57 AM
The code wrapped inside is only run if the conditions are true.

testbot
12-09-2009, 03:03 PM
ok, this might be stupid but where's the "vBulletin option admincp"

Ziki
12-10-2009, 12:53 PM
Enable debug mode and open vBulletin options :)