PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - CP_Affiliates - An affiliates box for your forum!


cyberphr
12-09-2006, 10:00 PM
Basic affiliates box plugin for vbulletin 3.6,
simply upload the plugin and edit to insert your own html.

Further installation instructions and information on how to move it below "What's Going On" provided in the readme.

Enjoy, and hit install if you use. :)


Tip: How to add link images.

To make an image link to a site like this:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/ (http://google.com/)

Insert the html into the plugin:
<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.hybridsoft.net/images/affiliates/cp.gif' alt='' /></a>

* In plain HTML replace /> with >.

Be careful using double-quotations in the html,
remember to use either single-quotations or put a backslash before each double-quotation ( \" ).


Previews of it in use on my forum below.

paldo
12-10-2006, 01:17 AM
installed ..this will come in handy ty

Shana
12-10-2006, 01:32 AM
Awesome, thanks.

GSPFAN
12-10-2006, 04:20 AM
Move the affiliates box below "What's Going On?"
================================================
In the plugin:

Find:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

Replace With:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

Could you update the read me file with proper instructions.

Also it would help alot if you added simple instructions on how to add banner links in there.

Shazz
12-10-2006, 04:29 AM
Move the affiliates box below "What's Going On?"
================================================
In the plugin:

Find:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

Replace With:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';



Could you update the read me file with proper instructions.

Also it would help alot if you added simple instructions on how to add banner links in there.


I found that interesting too
I was trying to find what was different on the ''
:cross-eyed:

farooqaaa
12-10-2006, 04:42 AM
Any AdminCP screenshot?

"installed"

cyberphr
12-10-2006, 05:01 AM
Move the affiliates box below "What's Going On?"
================================================
In the plugin:

Find:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

Replace With:
$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';



Could you update the read me file with proper instructions.

Also it would help alot if you added simple instructions on how to add banner links in there.

Sorry about that, I tend to copy and paste a lot and must have forgotten to change that part. Fixed.

All you need to insert links/buttons/banners is basin html knowledge, for example:

http://www.hybridsoft.net/images/affiliates/cp.gif (http://google.com/)

I have to use BBCode here of course but you would do it like this:

<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.hybridsoft.net/images/affiliates/cp.gif' alt='' /></a>

* /> is for XHTML only, otherwise end it with >.

Any AdminCP screenshot?

Is that really necessary?

jerrygad
12-10-2006, 05:04 AM
Lovely! *Installed*. Thank you.

lovelypk
12-10-2006, 06:54 AM
thanks for this mod.

projectego
12-10-2006, 09:17 AM
Awesome hack! Thanks. :)

vietfancy
12-10-2006, 04:19 PM
what is we have about 20 banners, are they willing to fix in there? How to have them running to the right?

cyberphr
12-10-2006, 05:38 PM
what is we have about 20 banners, are they willing to fix in there? How to have them running to the right?

Edit it like this:

<marquee> Your html links </marquee>

This will make them slide from the right side off the left, so it fits.

Otherwise if you exceed the width of the box some of the content will go onto a second line.

JamieLee2k
12-11-2006, 09:10 AM
2 questions.

How can I move it so that it sits at the top of the forums just below the navbar?
How can I have more links without it going off the edge of the screen?

iran.gs
12-11-2006, 11:51 AM
not bad, how ever i made mine some how different to do 3 things like marq news and affialates and more, here is a photo

cyberphr
12-11-2006, 05:26 PM
How can I move it so that it sits at the top of the forums just below the navbar?

That IS where it will be by default, if it's not directly above the forums and below the navbar it's because you have other hacks installed or you have edited your skin.

Nevertheless, try changing "$navbar" to "<!-- main -->".

How can I have more links without it going off the edge of the screen?

Use <marquee> to make them slide across, or <br /> to linebreak.

JamieLee2k
12-12-2006, 10:41 PM
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/prey2k/adverts.jpg
This is what I mean, I wanted to add more banners but it's not working, I added the same code right after the first one and this happened, how do I add more banners so they are placed right next to each other.

cyberphr
12-13-2006, 08:09 AM
Show me the code from the plugin (all of it).

JamieLee2k
12-13-2006, 10:36 AM
$affiliates = "<!-- Affiliates -->

<table class='tborder' cellpadding='$stylevar[cellpadding]' cellspacing='$stylevar[cellspacing]' border='0' width='100%' align='center'>

<td class='tcat' align='center' width='100%'><a href='http://cyber-phreaks.net/links.php' target='_self'>Affiliates</a></td>

<tr>

<div class='fieldset' style='margin:0px'>
<td class='alt1' align='center'>
<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a><div class='fieldset' style='margin:0px'>
<td class='alt1' align='center'>
<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a>

</td>
</div>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Affiliates -->

<br />";

$Position = '<!-- end what\'s going on box -->';

$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace($Position, $Position . ' $affiliates', $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']);

cyberphr
12-13-2006, 11:36 AM
Yes, you coded it to show like that.
You need to remove the extra td & div tags.

Edit it like this:

$affiliates = "<!-- Affiliates -->

<table class='tborder' cellpadding='$stylevar[cellpadding]' cellspacing='$stylevar[cellspacing]' border='0' width='100%' align='center'>

<td class='tcat' align='center' width='100%'>Affiliates</td>

<tr>

<div class='fieldset' style='margin:0px'>
<td class='alt1' align='center'>

<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a>
<a href='http://google.com/'><img border='0' src='http://www.xleagues.net/test.jpg' alt='' /></a>

</td>
</div>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / Affiliates -->

<br />";

$Position = '$navbar';

$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME'] = str_replace($Position, $Position . ' $affiliates', $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMHOME']);

weindians
12-14-2006, 11:08 PM
This is Fantastic..thanks

weindians
12-14-2006, 11:34 PM
Proble...
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/ukindian/public_html/vbforum/index.php(536) : eval()'d code on line 163
coming

cyberphr
12-15-2006, 07:48 AM
Proble...
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/ukindian/public_html/vbforum/index.php(536) : eval()'d code on line 163
coming

Check you followed my instructions, if you still have this problem show me the code.

GrendelKhan{TSU
12-20-2006, 07:43 PM
bookmarked (gotta get some affiliates first. :p)

Hornstar
12-21-2006, 05:58 AM
I'm trying to find a hack like this but for the left column hack.

cyberphr
12-21-2006, 01:55 PM
I'm trying to find a hack like this but for the left column hack.

You don't need a hack for the left column, just put links in the rows.

RichieBoy67
03-26-2007, 12:49 AM
Edit it like this:

<marquee> Your html links </marquee>

This will make them slide from the right side off the left, so it fits.

Otherwise if you exceed the width of the box some of the content will go onto a second line.


I cannot remember how to get the marque to stop when being hit with the mouse... anyone know this??

Evolution06
03-26-2007, 06:45 PM
for mouse over you will use this code:

<marquee width="700" valign="center" direction="right" scrolldelay="2" scrollamount="3" onmouseover="this.stop()" onmouseout="this.start()">test</marguee>

cyberphr
05-05-2007, 08:31 PM
Updated (fixed markup).

kennethsia
05-21-2007, 08:38 AM
working and installed thanks

RichieScott1
05-30-2007, 02:27 PM
how can i move this to the bottom of my forum?

Neo_Angelo
05-30-2007, 03:29 PM
This would be great if this was on its own seperate page with a link in the navbar to it. not a bad idea, *Neo bookmarks this*

Rick
06-03-2007, 02:36 PM
Thanks. Very nice mod

Rick
06-03-2007, 02:57 PM
Is there any way to integrate the box into a VbAdvanced home page??

Mrdby
06-04-2007, 12:26 AM
can we make the banners scroll???

cyberphr
06-12-2007, 10:48 AM
Is there any way to integrate the box into a VbAdvanced home page??

Make a PHP block and put $affiliates in it.

can we make the banners scroll???

Refer to above posts.

westpac
06-12-2007, 11:14 PM
i love it......this made me get alot of users....since more ppl wanted to affiliate with me

bplinson
06-13-2007, 07:55 AM
Getting this error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /xxxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxxxx/nitro-rider.com/httpdocs/forum/index.php(537) : eval()'d code on line 13

Here is the banner code:

<a href="http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480" target="_blank">
<img src="http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480" width="88" height="31" alt="4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores" border="0"/></a>

cyberphr
06-13-2007, 11:36 AM
Getting this error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_STRING in /xxxxxxx/xxxxxx/xxxxxxx/nitro-rider.com/httpdocs/forum/index.php(537) : eval()'d code on line 13

Here is the banner code:

<a href="http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480" target="_blank">
<img src="http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480" width="88" height="31" alt="4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores" border="0"/></a>

As I have stated, you must use apostrophes for the markup, or place backslashes before the quotations.

Try this:
<a href=\"http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores\" border=\"0\" /></a>

douffle
06-19-2007, 06:49 PM
The example link that is used in the install is a text link. How do you put in a button link as in the screen shot above?

I guess what I need is a path. If I put an image into a folder on the root called affiliates, then what would be the path to use to get the image. I'm not sure where the mod is installed.

For example, if I use the following:

<a href="http://www.my_affiliate.com"><img src="affiliates/PDsponsor.jpg" alt="My Affiliate" width="100" height="30" border="0" /></a>

Then the whole affiliate box disappears and nothing is displayed.

Thanks

Millenium IT
06-19-2007, 06:51 PM
The example link that is used in the install is a text link. How do you put in a button link as in the screen shot above?

I guess what I need is a path. If I put an image into a folder on the root called affiliates, then what would be the path to use to get the image. I'm not sure where the mod is installed.

For example, if I use the following:

<a href="http://www.my_affiliate.com"><img src="affiliates/PDsponsor.jpg" alt="My Affiliate" width="100" height="30" border="0" /></a>

Then the whole affiliate box disappears and nothing is displayed.

Thanks

Check out this post buddy ;)

As I have stated, you must use apostrophes for the markup, or place backslashes before the quotations.

Try this:
<a href=\"http://www.kqzyfj.com/click-2466787-10458480\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.tqlkg.com/image-2466787-10458480\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"4 Wheel Parts - Off-Road Superstores\" border=\"0\" /></a>

WEBDosser
06-19-2007, 06:58 PM
this looks a good idea.. any chance of making it a Reciprocal link checker?.

douffle
06-19-2007, 06:59 PM
OK, I got it working now.

Thanks.

cyberphr
06-20-2007, 09:59 AM
this looks a good idea.. any chance of making it a Reciprocal link checker?.

Go ahead, my PHP knowledge isn't that great. :p

PHILIPS-08
09-14-2008, 09:14 PM
thanx for this man

Ray2khax
10-08-2008, 04:56 PM
Very nice mod works like a charm and very easy to edit too thanks :)

Greeksgal
02-19-2009, 11:56 PM
Will this work with 3.8.1? Thanks