View Full Version : Forum Display Enhancements - Forum Intro 1.0.3
Again this being such a simple mod there is no updates needed for 3.7beta3 either so for so good. I will keep posting the compatibility as I upgrade my site.
I should also mention that I was approach by a member that wants to produce a souped up version of this hack for 3.7 with additional doodads and what have you. I will also keep you informed of that as soon as I findout. I'll jump this mod up to 3.7 today sometime but like I said there are no changes.
There is no changes in the code from 1.0.1 to 1.0.3 I just added to the readme and updated the version number in the xml file.
*** Please do not update to version 1.0.4 if you have an earlier version because you will get a duplicate entry error.***
***Version 1.0.4 only adds a header in Admin so updating is not required***
This is my first real addon and was inspired by Adrian's forum sponsors hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=128829).
What does it do?
It just puts a forum specific table on any forum you choose where you can add more forum info, a larger description, rules specific, links or whatever else you want.
It adds 4 new fields when editing a forum in admincp>>>Forums & Moderators>>>Any forum you want to add the Forum Intro to, near the bottom of the page you will find the following fields.
1. Radio Buttons - Turn on and off Forum Intro
2. Text field - Intro Title
3. Text Area - Some sort of content like a description, forum intro, links, ads etc..
4. Text field - Optional image URL. It uses the title as the image alt and when used creates a separate cell between the content and it.
You can change the template to suit your needs. I didn't do much to it so if anyone wants to post some templates for it please do.
Install: (Should work on VB3.6.x tested on VB3.6.3 - VB3.6.8p2-VB3.7beta3)
1. Import product_forum_info.xml
2. Add the code below to the forumdisplay template below $navbar is a good place to put it. ( Found in the readme as well)
Updated the template below to match the readme. Hopefully this fixes the error when adding the template edit when copying from the browser. If not, just use the code from the readme as it is the same.
<!-- Begin Forum Intro -->
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumintroonoff'] == 1">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-bottom-width:0px">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" border="1" valign="top" colspan="2"><div align="center">$foruminfo[forumintroname]</div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="top"><if condition="$foruminfo['forumintroimage']"><img src="$foruminfo[forumintroimage]" alt="$foruminfo[forumintroname]" border="0" align="left"></td><td class="alt1" valign="top"></if><div align="left">$foruminfo[forumintrodescr]</div></td>
</tr>
</table>
<br>
</if>
<!-- / End Forum Intro -->
Anyway this is a pretty basic hack, addon whatever you want to call it. Did this to see if I can get the rank up for individual forums on my site.
FORUMHOME or Forum wide(Both need to be manually edited with your HTML)
Below is an example template that you would add below $navbar in the Forumhome template. (This would only show on the forum index page.)
For Forum wide add to the bottom of the Navbar template. (This will be on all pages where the Navbar Template is used. NOT RECOMMENDED)
<!-- Begin ForumHome Intro -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-bottom-width:0px">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" border="1" valign="top" colspan="2"><div align="center">Put The Block Title here</div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="top">
<img src="Put Image URL Here" alt="Put Image Title Here" border="0" align="left"></td>
<td class="alt1" valign="top"><div align="left">Put your Content Here using HTML</div></td>
</tr>
</table>
<br>
<!-- / End ForumHome Intro -->
Obviously it would look the same as in the forums but below is an example from my site.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/
enjoy
Hopefully I posted this right. Be gentle if I didn't, I'm fragile.;)
Saved for embarrassment later
acegames
12-06-2006, 07:45 PM
Hmm thanks , might give it a try later , reserved :)
Clicks *Install*
Will try soon :)
Parse error: parse error, expecting `T_STRING' or `T_VARIABLE' or `T_NUM_STRING' in c:\appserv\www\forum\includes\adminfunctions_templ ate.php(3593) : eval()'d code on line 34 ?? :(
Parse error: parse error, expecting `T_STRING' or `T_VARIABLE' or `T_NUM_STRING' in c:\appserv\www\forum\includes\adminfunctions_templ ate.php(3593) : eval()'d code on line 34 ?? :(
When did you get this error? What was the last thing you did? This is a pretty simple hack. What version of VB are you using?
AKapadia
12-06-2006, 09:04 PM
Great Hack thanx... Click Install..
projectego
12-07-2006, 12:36 AM
Nice work, cheers!
yui333
12-07-2006, 01:19 AM
reserved.. thanks
Shana
12-07-2006, 04:09 AM
I can't find the admin part o_O
Slash_
12-07-2006, 05:46 AM
thanks :)
Magnetism
12-07-2006, 07:03 AM
I can't find the admin part o_O
Did you look in vboptions? It's usually towards the bottom however I have not installed this mod so I don't know for sure.
I can't find the admin part o_O
I added this to post #1 of this thread aswell to be a little clearer.
It adds 4 new fields when editting a forum in admincp>>>Forums & Moderators>>>Any forum you want to add the Forum Intro to. The new fields are near the bottom of the page.
I installed version 1.0.2 but its showing 1.0.1 in my "Plugin & Products System"
Forum Intro 1.0.1 Add an intro to specific forums.
Also i think you have missed something in templates because.. take a look at my forumdisplay page:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/
I installed version 1.0.2 but its showing 1.0.1 in my "Plugin & Products System"
Also i think you have missed something in templates because.. take a look at my forumdisplay page:
http://img467.imageshack.us/img467/6201/borderlinemissedjc6.png
I forgot to update the version number in 1.0.2. I'll do that now.
The border issue is a little strange. As you see by the screenshot the border is not missing on my site. You'll have to change the table style in the template edit to match your style because you obviously use a custom theme. My theme is based on the default style.
You could try changing this below in the table.
style="border-bottom-width:0px"
to
style="border-bottom-width:1px"
or remove that part altogether.
My table looks fine in both firefox and IE7. You can always make a template for it that fits better.
Edit: Ended up changing it to Version 1.0.3 to avoid confusion.
Great stuff, needed this. many thanks
Template problem solved but
When i upgrade the new product, i got database error: :(
Database error in vBulletin 3.6.0:
Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE vb_forum ADD
(forumintroname text not null, forumintrodescr text not null, forumintroimage text not null, forumintroonoff int not null
);
MySQL Error : Duplicate column name 'forumintroname'
Error Number : 1060
Date : Thursday, December 7th 2006 @ 12:11:48 PM
Script : http://www.site.com/admincp/plugin.php?do=productimport
Referrer : http://www.site.com/admincp/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address :
Username :
Classname : vb_database
Did you overwrite the product? Looks like you forgot that. There is really no need to update since there is no code change. It's just a change in the readme and version number.
Anyway let me know.
I checked again with overwrite but again same database error.
I know there is nothing changed and hack is working fine at my site,
but you please make sure to fix this error in product, because i think this hack is better then others :)
So make it very clean!
Okay,
I Have Uninstalled the product, and Installed it again, now its Fine :)
Thanks. :)
I see the error now just trying to figure it out.
Well I'm going to leave it as is. I don't want to mess it up since my brain isn't working. I will simply add a note that no update is needed. So if anyone is dying to have it say 1.0.3 in their admin just uninstall and reinstall. If i can find documentation on the specifics about updating product xml files I'll do it then. I searched and searched but had no luck.
taxick
12-08-2006, 05:36 AM
When did you get this error? What was the last thing you did? This is a pretty simple hack. What version of VB are you using?
Hey m8
If I copy / past the template from the site, i get the same error..
But if you copy / past the template, from the readme, it works :)
Hope it works for you :)
Taxick, Cliks INSTALL - NICE HaCk
redlabour
12-08-2006, 06:41 AM
Great one - thx ! :)
Suggestions:
1. Use BB Code & Smilies at Introbox.
2. Option to display only Forum-Intro before entering Forum.
Hey m8
If I copy / past the template from the site, i get the same error..
But if you copy / past the template, from the readme, it works :)
Hope it works for you :)
Taxick, Cliks INSTALL - NICE HaCk
I repasted the template edit directly from the readme. That should fix the prob.
Great one - thx ! :)
Suggestions:
1. Use BB Code & Smilies at Introbox.
2. Option to display only Forum-Intro before entering Forum.
1. I'll look into this option. It shouldn't be too hard, maybe Monday or Thursday I can fix it up.
2. Not sure how you to do this but I like the idea. I will look into this also but no promises.
If anyone else wants to pitch in go right ahead.
Kiint
12-08-2006, 03:42 PM
Installing in a moment.
Suggestions:
1) Set max width and height of intro box
2) Set background image on/off, Url:
Kiint
12-08-2006, 04:38 PM
Installed.
Working great, see here (http://www.bluedragons.co.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
Made a few changes to the template, had to make the border width 1 so that it displayed right with my style, and made the intro box only 90% width so that it stood out a bit more. But other than that it works great and works fine with added HTML :)
Thanks
pollon
03-08-2007, 03:41 PM
working great with 3.6.5
thanks for sharing :D
TheBlackPoet
03-08-2007, 03:57 PM
i can see this being a great hack.. im installing... because the ideas are going to abound... and you will be developing this further... thanks for the work.
anywares
03-08-2007, 04:16 PM
Nice mod mate
LRadunz
03-24-2007, 04:17 PM
ok... I installed it ...it's great.
Installed.
Working great, see here (http://www.bluedragons.co.uk/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
Made a few changes to the template, had to make the border width 1 so that it displayed right with my style, and made the intro box only 90% width so that it stood out a bit more. But other than that it works great and works fine with added HTML :)
Thanks
Looks great .. I tried adding html markups and had no success. Did you add something to the product or edit the original template ?
yoyoyoyo
11-02-2007, 11:50 AM
very cool - nice way to add a forum sponsor
tei727
11-02-2007, 12:34 PM
i have a missing image on the left of the message. what is that supposed to be?
Breathex
11-03-2007, 02:49 AM
Nice work. How can i put it in forumhome?
Breathex
11-09-2007, 03:06 PM
Nice work. How can i put it in forumhome?
Any answers for this question?
Sorry people I haven't been around for a while. I got screw by Registerfly and my host at the same time so I lost a buttload of sites and files.
Nice work. How can i put it in forumhome?
Any answers for this question?
This was not designed for that but you should be able to do that manually by editting your forumhome template at the very top without this hack.
gforce75
11-13-2007, 08:15 PM
Does this appear always? I mean there are better hacks if this does. Good concept though.
Breathex
11-16-2007, 04:13 AM
Sorry people I haven't been around for a while. I got screw by Registerfly and my host at the same time so I lost a buttload of sites and files.
This was not designed for that but you should be able to do that manually by editting your forumhome template at the very top without this hack.
Thanks for the answer jacks, it would be very nice if you put an option for forumhome in the next version.
Does this appear always? I mean there are better hacks if this does. Good concept though.
Not sure what you mean. Please explain. Are you talking about per usergroups, only the first forum page or something else?
Thanks for the answer jacks, it would be very nice if you put an option for forumhome in the next version.
Like I said, this hack is not designed to do that on Forum Home but you can do it manually very easily. Below is an example template that you would add below $navbar in the Forumhome template. It was just a matter of removing the if statements and adding the info you need manually.
<!-- Begin ForumHome Intro -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-bottom-width:0px">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" border="1" valign="top" colspan="2"><div align="center">Put The Block Title here</div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" valign="top">
<img src="Put Image URL Here" alt="Put Image Title Here" border="0" align="left"></td>
<td class="alt1" valign="top"><div align="left">Put your Content Here using HTML</div></td>
</tr>
</table>
<br>
<!-- / End ForumHome Intro -->
Obviously it would look the same as in the forums but below is an example from my site.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/
John3971
11-21-2007, 10:25 AM
i love this mod. thank you.
rpainter
11-21-2007, 12:57 PM
Great MOD!!!!
I did add a couple of things though (hope it's OK). Because the AdminCP stuff seemed to be getting lost under some other settings, I edited the xml file with the following code:
Starting at line 22, the first plugin looks like this:
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Forum Intro</title>
<hookname>forumadmin_edit_form</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['forumintroonoff'], 'forum[forumintroonoff]', $forum['forumintroonoff']);
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroname'], 'forum[forumintroname]', $forum['forumintroname']);
print_textarea_row($vbphrase['forumintrodescr'], 'forum[forumintrodescr]', $forum['forumintrodescr']);]]>
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroimage'], 'forum[forumintroimage]', $forum['forumintroimage']);
</phpcode>
</plugin>
I changed it just a little to add a Header for the options. Here is the new code:
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Forum Intro</title>
<hookname>forumadmin_edit_form</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[print_table_header($vbphrase['intro_forum_title']);
print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['forumintroonoff'], 'forum[forumintroonoff]', $forum['forumintroonoff']);
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroname'], 'forum[forumintroname]', $forum['forumintroname']);
print_textarea_row($vbphrase['forumintrodescr'], 'forum[forumintrodescr]', $forum['forumintrodescr']);]]>
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroimage'], 'forum[forumintroimage]', $forum['forumintroimage']);
</phpcode>
</plugin>
Notice that in the "new" code, there is a new phrase (intro_forum_title). I added this code under the "Forum-Related" phrase type section (under the "Intro_Title" phrase).
<phrase name="intro_forum_title" date="1165422620" username="BigPig" version="1.0.3"><![CDATA[Forum Intro]]></phrase>
Here is a screenshot of what it looks like:
72515
This is not a major addition, but it does help me sort out all the stuff, and find it easily. If any of you find this useful, feel free to use it.
Again, I hope this is OK with you jaks. If it is not, let me know and I will remove this post.
periphrastic
11-21-2007, 02:55 PM
trying to insert the template modification below navbar in forum display...it's just not showing up/"processing" - i open the template after adding the code, and the code is still gone - it's not being recognized
rpainter
11-21-2007, 05:04 PM
trying to insert the template modification below navbar in forum display...it's just not showing up/"processing" - i open the template after adding the code, and the code is still gone - it's not being recognized
Have you turned it "On" in the forum (AdminCP>Forums & Moderators>Forum Manager>Whatever Forum You Want)?
periphrastic
11-21-2007, 06:54 PM
yep i have turned it on
the thing is, when i insert the code into the template and click "save" - i get a blank screen (well, actually, a blank blue screen, that is - which is the color of my forum) - there is no indication the changes have been saved
when i search in my templates for that particular code, it's not even there
so i input it again - click "save" - get the blank screen (with no indication it's been saved) - look for the code in my templates to see if it's there, anyway, and it's not there
i'm inputting the code in the correct template and attempting to save it, but it's not even saving it ?
nectons
11-22-2007, 11:47 PM
It is not working or it is unuseless. My opinion is to add a feauture for anyone to try to enter the whole forum without to have to setting it for every single forum. Just my opinion. I clicked install btw.
Great MOD!!!!
I did add a couple of things though (hope it's OK). Because the AdminCP stuff seemed to be getting lost under some other settings, I edited the xml file with the following code:
Starting at line 22, the first plugin looks like this:
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Forum Intro</title>
<hookname>forumadmin_edit_form</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['forumintroonoff'], 'forum[forumintroonoff]', $forum['forumintroonoff']);
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroname'], 'forum[forumintroname]', $forum['forumintroname']);
print_textarea_row($vbphrase['forumintrodescr'], 'forum[forumintrodescr]', $forum['forumintrodescr']);]]>
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroimage'], 'forum[forumintroimage]', $forum['forumintroimage']);
</phpcode>
</plugin>
I changed it just a little to add a Header for the options. Here is the new code:
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Forum Intro</title>
<hookname>forumadmin_edit_form</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[print_table_header($vbphrase['intro_forum_title']);
print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['forumintroonoff'], 'forum[forumintroonoff]', $forum['forumintroonoff']);
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroname'], 'forum[forumintroname]', $forum['forumintroname']);
print_textarea_row($vbphrase['forumintrodescr'], 'forum[forumintrodescr]', $forum['forumintrodescr']);]]>
print_input_row($vbphrase['forumintroimage'], 'forum[forumintroimage]', $forum['forumintroimage']);
</phpcode>
</plugin>
Notice that in the "new" code, there is a new phrase (intro_forum_title). I added this code under the "Forum-Related" phrase type section (under the "Intro_Title" phrase).
<phrase name="intro_forum_title" date="1165422620" username="BigPig" version="1.0.3"><![CDATA[Forum Intro]]></phrase>
Here is a screenshot of what it looks like:
72515
This is not a major addition, but it does help me sort out all the stuff, and find it easily. If any of you find this useful, feel free to use it.
Again, I hope this is OK with you jaks. If it is not, let me know and I will remove this post.
rpainter, I'm not one of those uptight idiots that doesn't except help..lol Great addition. I will add it to the next release and put your name as a contributor. I think I'll fix up field #4 so people are clear that the image URL goes there.
Anyone else wish to contribute, please feel free.
Jon
yep i have turned it on
the thing is, when i insert the code into the template and click "save" - i get a blank screen (well, actually, a blank blue screen, that is - which is the color of my forum) - there is no indication the changes have been saved
when i search in my templates for that particular code, it's not even there
so i input it again - click "save" - get the blank screen (with no indication it's been saved) - look for the code in my templates to see if it's there, anyway, and it's not there
i'm inputting the code in the correct template and attempting to save it, but it's not even saving it ?
Sounds to me like the Time/Date on your computer is wrong. Had that problem myself a couple years back. If not that I have no idea. That is usually the issue when not being able to save/see changes in admin. Bottom line...this plugin is very simple and would not affect your admin like that.
Jon
It is not working or it is unuseless. My opinion is to add a feauture for anyone to try to enter the whole forum without to have to setting it for every single forum. Just my opinion. I clicked install btw.
Not sure what you mean. If you want one intro for the entire forum then just do it manually at the very bottom of the Navbar template using the template I added to this thread a page or 2 back. If you need it for only guest or whatever then just add some if statements.
If you mean some sort of if statement like: Forum "A" has no Forum Intro so use Main Forum Intro in FORUM"A" then I may need help with that. I'm a bit rusty since I have been out of VB for awhile.
periphrastic
11-23-2007, 08:26 PM
Sounds to me like the Time/Date on your computer is wrong. Had that problem myself a couple years back. If not that I have no idea. That is usually the issue when not being able to save/see changes in admin. Bottom line...this plugin is very simple and would not affect your admin like that.
Jon
thanks Jon for your assistance
how would the time/date on my computer affect successful saving of this template edit? i'd really like to use this modification, and am just trying to exhaust all possible options for what could be causing this "no-save" issue on, as you've said, a very simple plugin
thanks Jon for your assistance
how would the time/date on my computer affect successful saving of this template edit? i'd really like to use this modification, and am just trying to exhaust all possible options for what could be causing this "no-save" issue on, as you've said, a very simple plugin
That issue is had to do with sessions or something and nothing to do with any hack/mod. It may have for all I know been addressed in updates since it happened to me. I believe it was VB version 3.0.7 at the time I had that problem. I was simply guessing at what could be the reason for templates not saving. It took me a week to find the answer. I thought at the time it was VBArcade or VBAdvanced causing the problem since I had just installed them but infact it was because my date/time was set back to fool some software that was in trial version for 30 days. ;) It was Brian from VBA that figured it out for me at the time.
Just to prove to yourself that this plugin cause anything like that, try editting and saving the forumdisplay template with just xxxx in the same spot. Try uninstalling the product all together and try editting the template again. You'll see that the issue hasn't changed.
Hope that helps
Jon
IngoPan
11-24-2007, 08:18 AM
Hi!
Is there a way to enable forum intro for the main page means where index.php is being displayed ? I am currently just able to see the forum intro features after i entered a thread.
What do i have to edit ? Thanks in advance,
Ingo
Hi!
Is there a way to enable forum intro for the main page means where index.php is being displayed ? I am currently just able to see the forum intro features after i entered a thread.
What do i have to edit ? Thanks in advance,
Ingo
Sounds like you editted the showthread template instead of the forumdisplay template. Might want to check that.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.