PDA

View Full Version : MYSQL database to a separate server


Kihon Kata
12-03-2006, 04:13 PM
How hard is it to move one's MYSQL database to a separate server?

I am interested in doing this:

1 separate server everything else connected to the db
1 separate server Mysql databases

Any thoughts and/or help files on how this could help a server with slow loading times and higher than normal loads.

Thanks in advance

UltimateOreo!
12-04-2006, 04:11 AM
i highly doubt you can without some heavy code editing. I dont think its even possible.

Kihon Kata
12-04-2006, 04:23 AM
i highly doubt you can without some heavy code editing. I dont think its even possible.
LOL, really? This forum that you are on right now, runs a separate DB server ;)

HELLO?? :P

Dismounted
12-04-2006, 04:24 AM
You just need to transfer the database to the new server, then change the DB access details in config.php to reflect the changes.

jason|xoxide
12-04-2006, 08:28 PM
As was already said, it's pretty easy. Just use mysqldump to backup the DB from the first server, use FTP or scp to transfer it to your new server, and then restore it. Make sure that when you create your new mysql user that you give it the ability to connect from a remote server, otherwise your board won't work.

Ntfu2
12-12-2006, 09:35 PM
i highly doubt you can without some heavy code editing. I dont think its even possible.

I dont think i'd post much more unless you know what you're talking about.

Its simple. All you have to do is.

1. Get MySQL server and make sure to install MySQL on it.
2. Shut your forum off.
3. Backup your database
4. Move your back up to new host
5. restore it. Give it a db user and the correct permissions
6. edit /includes/config.php and enter the IP address where it says localhost

If you use this configuration, you should check with your hosting company to make sure you get free private bandwidth. It consumes boatloads of bandwidth and will rackup your bill if you don't get free private bandwidth.

Kihon Kata
12-12-2006, 10:38 PM
Thanks Ntfu and others. I own the servers so, I would have to check with myself LOL.

Anyhow, I fixed my issue for now. I was running the wrong kernel and it wasn't loading up to run on both my processors. But now it is :)

Thanks and I may still do this soon.

Ntfu2
12-13-2006, 04:54 PM
Your welcome.

Its a huge performance increase when its done right. I've got it running like this on one of my sites and its awesome :yesway:

Kihon Kata
12-13-2006, 06:33 PM
Oh ok. Which server would need to be beefier? The DB or the HTTP server?


Your welcome.

Its a huge performance increase when its done right. I've got it running like this on one of my sites and its awesome :yesway:

Ntfu2
12-13-2006, 08:14 PM
DB server.

I have mine with 4GB of ram 73SCSI drives in Raid 1+0 with a low end AMD for processor power and it handles quite a few requests just fine :). loads never above 1 on that machine

UltimateOreo!
01-04-2007, 09:37 PM
Oh, lol, i misread the question. Nevermind, this can be pretty easily done.

Feckie (Roger)
01-09-2007, 03:16 PM
You just need to transfer the database to the new server, then change the DB access details in config.php to reflect the changes.

Would you be able to give a sample coding...thanks

Freezerator
01-09-2007, 03:22 PM
// ****** MASTER DATABASE SERVER NAME AND PORT ******
// This is the hostname or IP address and port of the database server.
// If you are unsure of what to put here, leave the default values.
$config['MasterServer']['servername'] = 'localhost';
$config['MasterServer']['port'] = 3306;


@localhost: The ip of your database server. It can't be more obvious.

Feckie (Roger)
01-09-2007, 03:56 PM
tis ok me thick Bastard

So Would You Give Me An Example


thanks