View Full Version : [BUG] Game rating
Stifmeister2
11-02-2006, 04:49 PM
For some reason, the "rate game" link doesn't appear anymore (since today) in the arcade main screen.
However, it appears in Your Favorites.. :confused: Any idea why it doesn't show up in the main screen anymore?
MrZeropage
11-04-2006, 10:58 AM
That is a change from v2.5.7+
You should rate games after playing them, not on the main page ;)
Starc
11-04-2006, 12:49 PM
If you want the rating link to display again,
open arcade.php
locate the following at round line 2460
if( $this->arcade->user['id'] != 0 && !isset($raters[$this->arcade->user['id']]) )
{
//no rating here, play game to rate!
// $rating .= $this->html->rate_link($the_game['gid']);
}
Remove the // before $rating .= $this->html->rate_link($the_game['gid']);
Stifmeister2
11-04-2006, 02:09 PM
That is a change from v2.5.7+
You should rate games after playing them, not on the main page ;)
Ohh... I see. :D sorry then.
If you want the rating link to display again,
open arcade.php
locate the following at round line 2460
if( $this->arcade->user['id'] != 0 && !isset($raters[$this->arcade->user['id']]) )
{
//no rating here, play game to rate!
// $rating .= $this->html->rate_link($the_game['gid']);
}
Remove the // before $rating .= $this->html->rate_link($the_game['gid']);
Thx mate it worked. :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.