Log in

View Full Version : How do I freeze post counts


domokun
09-24-2006, 02:16 PM
How do I freeze a post count. For example: If I set my post count to be 500 in the UserCP, how do I set it so that it always stays at 500 even if I continue posting? Thanks in advance ;)

Domokun

Adrian.
09-25-2006, 08:12 AM
Hi,

You have to edit all the forums...
Forum Manager > Edit (Forum).

Set "Count Posts Made in this Forum Towards User Post Counts" to No. :)

Adrian

Hornstar
09-25-2006, 09:20 AM
I think he may have only been wanting this for specific users maybe. eg. make your post count 1337 and leave it there lol. iono ^^

domokun
09-25-2006, 10:28 AM
Yes, to set this for specific users is what I'm looking for.

Domokun

domokun
09-28-2006, 12:45 AM
Bump, somebody has to know how to do this for an individual user.

Domokun

blacklancer
09-28-2006, 05:24 PM
I just did it on my vBulletin 3.6 like so and its working good.

Plugin Manager -> Add New Plugin -> Input the following

Product - vBulletin
Hook Location - userdata_presave
Title - Freeze postcount
Execution Order - 5
Plugin PHP Code - if ($this->fetch_field('userid') == X)
{
$this->do_unset('posts');
}

Replace X with the userid

Plugin is Active - Yes

Save and enjoy

Be sure to change the post count to whatever number you want it to be first, and then make the plugin active.

domokun
09-30-2006, 02:03 PM
Wow, this is exactly what I'm looking for :D . Thank you soo much.

Sincerely,

Domokun

domokun
10-06-2006, 10:42 AM
Hmm, the post count freeze code you gave me works great, but I was wondering, how do you add more than one user? I tried separating the UserID's with a comma but that didn't work. Thanks again :)

Domokun

GriZzm0
10-07-2006, 07:55 AM
Hmm, the post count freeze code you gave me works great, but I was wondering, how do you add more than one user? I tried separating the UserID's with a comma but that didn't work. Thanks again :)

Domokun
if ($this->fetch_field('userid') == X || $this->fetch_field('userid') == X)
{
$this->do_unset('posts');
}
|| = or.
Or you could create an array with the user ids and use in_array http://php.net/in_array