Log in

View Full Version : In the arcade main page, Cost and Jackpot decimal places


gooberface
08-22-2006, 03:39 PM
Is there anyway to change the amount of decimal places showing in the "cost" and "jackpot" parts in the arcade on each game? I have my store and points showing 2 decimal places, but the arcade is displaying 5 or 6. Is there anyway to adjust that? Thanks guys.

MrZeropage
08-22-2006, 06:28 PM
run the following queries:

ALTER games_list MODIFY jackpot decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'
ALTER games_list MODIFY jackpot_type decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'
ALTER games_list MODIFY cost decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'
ALTER tournaments MODIFY cost decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0.00'

this should help (untested)

gooberface
08-22-2006, 06:59 PM
Am I to search for those in the templates or what? I can't find anything with those in them.

MrZeropage
08-22-2006, 07:09 PM
execute those queries ...

Nachtfalke
08-23-2006, 02:33 AM
Nice one! But shouldn't it be ALTER tournaments MODIFY cost decimal(30,2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '-1.00' ?

MrZeropage
08-23-2006, 05:14 AM
no, cost-default is 0 not -1
this is not jackpot :)

gooberface
08-25-2006, 01:30 PM
I don't understand what "execute those queries" or "run these queries" means. Where should I go in my control panel to find this option? And thanks for breaking it down so basically for me. I'm not very experienced with programming and code and all this.

MrZeropage
08-25-2006, 01:45 PM
in the AdminCP in the leftsidew menu at the very bottom there has to be an option "run/execute SQL query" ...

Stifmeister2
08-25-2006, 06:22 PM
in the AdminCP in the leftsidew menu at the very bottom there has to be an option "run/execute SQL query" ...
Yes and he has to set the permision to execute SQL queries in config.php. ;)