View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Nested Quotes
DJ XtAzY
08-17-2006, 10:00 PM
UPDATE 12/7/06: The hack is updated with CoreIssue's code edit ;) mentioned in the posts. It's more simple and you only add one line to it. Tested on vb3.6.4 so it now works fine!
Difficulty: Extremely Easy
Time take to install: 15 seconds
Version Info
v1.01 Hack updated with CoreIssue simple file edit. Should work with all version of vb now.
v1.0 Initial Release
I made a suggestion on vb.com but it seems like the developers are not interested. But then a nice member rossco2005 helped me out since we both like the idea to have nested quote feature in our boards WHEN we click on the Quote button. Nested quotes are used in phpbb and IB forums. Nested quotes are used in VB's private message area, but for some reason they wont work for the forums.
So let me show you an example on how this works. Let say i made this post.
------Post #1------
There are 11 planets in our solar system
-------------------
And if someone (let say Bot) click on the Quote button and submit a new post it should turn out like this
------Post #2------
There are 11 planets in our solar system
Welcome!
--------------------
But if another person (let say Bot1) hit the quote button for that previous post it will return this
------Post #3------
No there are 20
You guys are both rong idiots!
--------------------
But instead we want it to turn like this when we click on the quote button
------Post #3-------
There are 11 planets in our solar system
No there are 20
You guys are both wrong idiots!
--------------------
Get the picture?
So here is the code modification on how to put nested quotes on your forums.
Files to edit: functions.php
In file functions.php, find:
function strip_quotes($text)
{
$lowertext = strtolower($text);
Replace with:
function strip_quotes($text)
{
return $text;
$lowertext = strtolower($text);
Easy as cake! Go thank CoreIssue for this easy hack =]
Upgrading from 1.0 to 1.01
Replace the original functions.php from vb and then perform the edits.
Anyways i hope this is useful for peeps who need nest quotes. If someone can make it more advanced, like into a product or plugin, go ahead =]. I was hoping this can be built into the vb admin panel and lets u control how many nested quotes are allow per post, so that u dunt need to edit the file every upgrade or edit the file whenever u want to change the amount of nested quotes.
Selene
08-18-2006, 08:29 PM
screenshots?
Davidov06
08-18-2006, 08:53 PM
Aye, some screenshots please.
DJ XtAzY
08-18-2006, 08:57 PM
haha no need for screenshots but its like this
screenshots?
Aye, some screenshots please.
Kaezul
08-18-2006, 09:22 PM
Very nicely done. I don't understand why Jelsoft didn't do this to begin with. Great job.
utw-Mephisto
08-18-2006, 09:36 PM
Very nice one, I just don't like file edits :(
DJ XtAzY
08-18-2006, 09:37 PM
me either but thats the only way =[
im have no programming skills other than java =p
Works great! Sucks that it's a file edit but it's too good of a feature not to do it.
o0Hubba0o
08-18-2006, 11:59 PM
I agree that it should of been a default feature. I thought multi quote would of been able to cover this in some way, but oh well. Great job on this, if decide to put it in I'll click the install button for you.
Snake
08-19-2006, 10:10 AM
Looking good, will install this soon! ;)
70age
08-19-2006, 10:22 AM
Great work!!
I do like it!
Thx,Xtazy
Takkero
08-19-2006, 11:35 AM
very nice!!! Thx!! :D
cool :)
installed and thx
Breathex
08-20-2006, 05:22 AM
Very nice one, I just don't like file edits :(
same here, sorry. if it would be a product, i would install it.
Jim O
08-28-2006, 04:26 AM
I agree that it should of been a default feature. I thought multi quote would of been able to cover this in some way, but oh well. Great job on this, if decide to put it in I'll click the install button for you.
It can, but you'd need to cut and paste the second (and third...) quote into the first.
Like this:
Very nicely done. I don't understand why Jelsoft didn't do this to begin with. Great job.I agree that it should of been a default feature. I thought multi quote would of been able to cover this in some way, but oh well. Great job on this, if decide to put it in I'll click the install button for you.And Jim's text is here after both of yours...
But it's nifty to have it as a default.
Edit: Installed and works perfectly. See http://worldwartwozone.com/forums/civilian-life/288-return-from-dunkirk.html#post2126 for an example.
DivisionByZero
09-01-2006, 10:08 PM
how can this be done for PM's???
Coldhands
09-05-2006, 10:55 PM
Find:
Code:
while ( ($pos !== false) && ($quote_count <= 2) );
to like let say 4 quotes
Code:
while ( ($pos !== false) && ($quote_count <= 4) );
This didn't seem to do the trick for me. It still only quotes 2 as oppose to 4. What gives?
bluesoul
09-06-2006, 02:32 AM
This didn't seem to do the trick for me. It still only quotes 2 as oppose to 4. What gives?
Having the same issue, here.
Nixonian
09-06-2006, 06:03 PM
FWIW:
<AOL>me too</AOL>
Thought, I was too dumb to follow some simple instructions, but it seems there is another factor limiting the count to '2'
Would be nice, if someone could clear that up.
TIA
teneffus
09-06-2006, 06:29 PM
it is nice hack..
quotes are being like phpbb!..
pauloo
09-08-2006, 06:26 AM
Nice thank you !
CoreIssue
09-17-2006, 03:27 PM
I had this in before. Worked find.
But it doesn't work on 3.6.1.
And I really would like it back.
What is with the developers not giving us an option to set our own depths? I have run phpBB and have an SMF on. Both nest, and SMF has the option of not allowing nested.
Gee. Paying for vB you would think we can have an option included in a feebie.
rezapci
09-17-2006, 03:44 PM
some screenshots please
silurius
09-23-2006, 06:58 PM
Will install when it's a product. Looks great.
Noonster
09-23-2006, 07:29 PM
This didn't seem to do the trick for me. It still only quotes 2 as oppose to 4. What gives?
Having the same problem here!!!
pauloo
09-26-2006, 07:50 AM
Very nice ! thanks
Avalon111
09-26-2006, 08:29 AM
anyone of you noticed that nested quotes are working in pm's in 3.6.1?
without that modification
pauloo
09-26-2006, 08:33 AM
yes fine with 3.6.1
kash2k
09-26-2006, 11:43 AM
anyone of you noticed that nested quotes are working in pm's in 3.6.1?
without that modification
Worked in older versions too.
Shame this thing is limited to 2 quotes and not the value you set in that one line of code :(
XtAzY, you wanna take a look see and tell us what's wrong?
CoreIssue
10-06-2006, 04:02 PM
Now make them work in the posts. Grrrr!
I need that function for my members. We use it 3 or 4 deep on many topics.
Make it able to turn off, for those who don't want it, like they do in SMF.
My comments are really aimed at the vB developers. I don't know what they are thinking to not have it in place. :confused:
Skedoozy
10-06-2006, 11:40 PM
I installed it. Would really like to see it work with more than 2 quotes as well. I set mine to 6 and still just get 2. :/
Viper007Bond
10-29-2006, 03:13 PM
Thanks so much for this mod! Exactly what I've been looking for! :)
Skedoozy
11-02-2006, 09:31 PM
X, you there?
baronvonwalz
11-27-2006, 12:53 AM
You know, you can do it alot easier than this.
Find this:
function strip_quotes($text)
{
And follow it with
return text;
So it looks like
function strip_quotes($text)
{return text;
CoreIssue
11-27-2006, 01:11 AM
You know, you can do it alot easier than this.
Find this:
function strip_quotes($text)
{
And follow it with
return text;
So it looks like
function strip_quotes($text)
{return text;
Doesn't work on 3.6.4
You quote a post and all it says is
text
baronvonwalz
11-30-2006, 10:48 PM
Erm, I'm sorry, I did that wrong.
It should be.
function strip_quotes($text)
{return $text;
CoreIssue
11-30-2006, 11:22 PM
Erm, I'm sorry, I did that wrong.
It should be.
function strip_quotes($text)
{return $text;
No sweat. We all miss it a bit at times.
That works. Thanks!
But for clarity of others
Find
function strip_quotes($text)
{
Replace with
function strip_quotes($text)
{return text;
Leaving that { will give a parse error.
Again, thanks! You do good work!
I only tried this on 3.6.4
Nixonian
12-02-2006, 08:28 PM
No sweat. We all miss it a bit at times.
That works. Thanks!
But for clarity of others
....
And to be really, really sure, don't omit the '$'
So change
function strip_quotes($text)
{
to
function strip_quotes($text)
{return $text;
And yes, thanks to that, nested quotes work perfectly again. As simple as that :)
Also tested on 3.6.4
CoreIssue
12-02-2006, 11:42 PM
Thanks! Trying to help I just created another issue! :confused:
infinityloop
12-03-2006, 07:06 AM
And to be really, really sure, don't omit the '$'
So change
function strip_quotes($text)
{
to
function strip_quotes($text)
{return $text;
And yes, thanks to that, nested quotes work perfectly again. As simple as that :)
Also tested on 3.6.4
Many thanks. works like a charm :)
tobybird
12-04-2006, 04:38 AM
very nice! Thanks!
Clicked Install
yoyoyoyo
12-06-2006, 12:36 PM
And to be really, really sure, don't omit the '$'
So change
function strip_quotes($text)
{to
function strip_quotes($text)
{return $text;And yes, thanks to that, nested quotes work perfectly again. As simple as that :)
Also tested on 3.6.4works great, thanks!
chick
12-07-2006, 02:55 PM
This is great, though I'm not installing it... but someone who is posting in this thread may be able to assist me.
Where do I go to put a solid pixel border (or dashed) around the quote box area? It doesn't have a defined outline and I'm stumped.
Thanks
DJ XtAzY
12-07-2006, 06:35 PM
Hack updated with CoreIssue's simple edit. Thanks!!!
phovanxua
12-19-2006, 11:39 PM
worked nice on 3.6.4 .
Thanks .
Amiga Harrison
12-20-2006, 03:07 PM
This is great. Such a simple hack to add this feature that it definitely should be included in vB as standard.
This feature was one of the things I instantly noticed was missing from vB after coming from running an IPB board.
zetetic
01-03-2007, 02:58 AM
Hack updated with CoreIssue's simple edit. Thanks!!!
I think it was baronvonwalz' idea, but thanks to everyone for their input on this!
Zowners
01-21-2007, 03:57 PM
i followed the instructions but my forum is not working anymore and i dont know what to do!
iam getting this:
please help =(
Warning: Unexpected character in input: '\' (ASCII=92) state=1 in /home/.greybear/paramorefans/paramorefans.com/boards/includes/functions.php on line 4704
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '"' in /home/.greybear/paramorefans/paramorefans.com/boards/includes/functions.php on line 4704
Coldhands
01-25-2007, 05:15 PM
How do I edit the amount of levels the nested quotes go to?
I've installed it, but it will go for as long as people can hit the quote button, which can get ugly in some long threads.
Could someone please post the old code that used to be here? CoreIssue's simple edit doesn't work the same as the other method. It's all or nothing. ;-[
I know it's something like while ( ($pos !== false) && ($quote_count <= 2) );, but I forget where to put it.
sinaluna
03-04-2007, 05:50 PM
My question is the same as Coldhands - I'd also like to be able to limit the number of levels.
Thanks - this is a wonderful add-on!
TWTCommish
03-05-2007, 02:03 AM
I'm about 95% sure that older versions of vBulletin (pre-2.0, I think) used nested quotes. The thing is, they really began to pile up after awhile, to the point where the quotes would be 4 or 5 times the reply after a page or two. It ended up being better to simply quote the last one most of the time. Sure beat the alternative, since users very rarely edited out the excessive quotes later in a thread.
ZomgStuff
03-05-2007, 02:11 AM
Thank you, definately on my todo list.
sinaluna
03-06-2007, 04:39 AM
How do I edit the amount of levels the nested quotes go to?
I've installed it, but it will go for as long as people can hit the quote button, which can get ugly in some long threads.
Could someone please post the old code that used to be here? CoreIssue's simple edit doesn't work the same as the other method. It's all or nothing. ;-[
I know it's something like while ( ($pos !== false) && ($quote_count <= 2) );, but I forget where to put it.
I'm using the solution posted here and it seems to be working fine:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=188532&highlight=quotes+wrap+around
Skedoozy
05-24-2007, 05:40 AM
This sometimes does not put all the right quote code in breaking the nesting. Didn't have the problem before 3.6.7pl.
ogameclub
04-27-2008, 08:31 PM
No works vBulletin® Version 3.7.0 Release Candidate 4
akanevsky
04-27-2008, 11:12 PM
Very nicely done. I don't understand why Jelsoft didn't do this to begin with. Great job.
They did, in earlier versions, but then it was decided that removing inner layers is a better behavior. In some ways, I agree, as people tend to not remove previous layers of quotes by themselves and sometimes you get very wide posts as a result.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.