PDA

View Full Version : I am stumped, Blank member.php


Ntfu2
08-13-2006, 04:29 PM
My member.php page is comes up blank.

First step to resolve the problem was disable all plugins/products via the config.php file edit.

Problem Solved.

Next step to trouble shoot was to enable them again, and disable them one by one to find the bad one. Never found it with all disabled in the admincp.

So i disable them again via the config.php file (while they are disabled in the admincp) and it works again.

Now out of sheer frustration, i simple remove every single plugin/product except for vBadvanced. And the problem is still there. A blank member.php page.

Now i go to my styles and themes, revert all my templates (since i dont have thing installed now anyway) and its still blank.

Is there any way to check whats causing this problem? I've tried from different computers, disabled mod_security on the server, and just about every thing i can think of before asking for some help!!!!

Kungfu
08-13-2006, 05:20 PM
sounds like you need to increase the memory, php memory.

you change it in the ini file or put
ini_set("memory_limit","16M");

where 16M is the amount of memory to allocate for php. This must be put in a page that is used all the time like config or something.

Ntfu2
08-13-2006, 05:24 PM
its already at 64M

I should also add that this problem is only on one installation of vBulletin, out of 4 on the server right now

Paul M
08-13-2006, 05:25 PM
Put some echo's in member.php and see how far it's getting ?

Do you have the display of error messages disabled in php by any chance ?

Kungfu
08-13-2006, 07:23 PM
only other thing it could be is you are missing something, maybe a ; somewhere. Maybe it got uploaded wrong. Try reuploading that file.

Ntfu2
08-13-2006, 07:29 PM
only other thing it could be is you are missing something, maybe a ; somewhere. Maybe it got uploaded wrong. Try reuploading that file.

I'll try this first,


Then i assume just place a echo some where in the member.php file


echo 'Text here like is this working?';

Paul M
08-13-2006, 07:30 PM
You may need to add an exit line as well.

Ntfu2
08-13-2006, 07:35 PM
I dont have a slightest clue what a exit line is :D

Paul M
08-13-2006, 07:36 PM
It's a line that says exit .....

exit;
(after the echo).

Ntfu2
08-13-2006, 07:38 PM
Who ever would have thought of that :D


echo ' Member List test';
exit;


Or

echo ' member list test '; exit;


Last


echo 'member list' exit;

Paul M
08-13-2006, 07:40 PM
Either of the first two.

Ntfu2
08-13-2006, 07:45 PM
I started at the bottom adding

echo ' end of messed up script';
exit;


before and after each hook location. Anything before

($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('member_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false;


Worked, everything after failed miserably

Paul M
08-13-2006, 07:48 PM
Then I would guess you have a plugin, linked to that hook, that is breaking it.

Ntfu2
08-13-2006, 07:57 PM
Hmmm,

I found it!

thanks paul,