View Full Version : Conditional
oninuva
08-07-2006, 03:00 AM
What is the conditional for making something only show if there is 1 post? And one for if there is 5 or more posts?
oninuva
08-14-2006, 06:02 PM
Can someone help me with this?
oninuva
08-19-2006, 03:44 AM
Not trying to spam but... one more time I will ask.
Wired1
08-19-2006, 04:09 AM
You may want to post more information. For instance, when talking about the number of posts, do you mean a particular member's post count, or the number of posts in a thread?
oninuva
09-01-2006, 03:32 AM
Posts in thread.
Code Monkey
09-01-2006, 04:54 AM
You would need to write some php code for a plugin that grabed the thread count when the thread is being processed for output. You would use the $show array. Just set $show['something'] = false. Then if the post count was at a certain level you would set $show['something'] = true.
Then use $show['something'] in your template conditional.
oninuva
09-01-2006, 03:41 PM
Ok maybe you guys are confused???
I want it so my google ads only show when there is more than 3 posts in a thread.
Kirk Y
09-02-2006, 12:25 AM
<if condition="$postcount > 3">
ADSENSE INFO
</if>
oninuva
09-02-2006, 12:15 PM
ok what about anything 3+
rogersnm
09-02-2006, 12:17 PM
What do you mean? If the thread has more than 3 posts? Thats what acidburn's code does.
oninuva
09-02-2006, 04:48 PM
o then what about less than or equal?
rogersnm
09-02-2006, 04:56 PM
is or is more than:
<if condition="$postcount >= 3">
ADSENSE INFO
</if>
is:
<if condition="$postcount == 3">
ADSENSE INFO
</if>
is or is less than:
<if condition="$postcount <= 3">
ADSENSE INFO
</if>
less than
<if condition="$postcount < 3">
ADSENSE INFO
</if>
more than
<if condition="$postcount > 3">
ADSENSE INFO
</if>
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.