View Full Version : PHP code??
Xoxideforums
08-01-2006, 07:20 PM
I've spent far too long using the search for terms like
"use php code"
"php code vbulletin"
ect. ect.
This is a simple question and I'm sure it's a simple solution.
How do I use php code in vB?
maximux1
08-01-2006, 07:30 PM
I've spent far too long using the search for terms like
"use php code"
"php code vbulletin"
ect. ect.
This is a simple question and I'm sure it's a simple solution.
How do I use php code in vB?
Here's your best place to start - let us know if you have any specific questions!
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/main/writing_plugin_code
Max
Xoxideforums
08-01-2006, 07:38 PM
That link is the same stuff that I have been reading on a couple other sites.
here's what I've done so far. I've made a plugin and inserted my php code, I name this plugin "links".... I want to have it appear in FORUMHOME FORUMDISPLAY and SHOWTHREAD
note** my php code is just advertisments and there are no variables involved.
maximux1
08-01-2006, 11:14 PM
Here - check this out.
This is one of my simple pluggins. It's just checking the $_Server environmental variables and assigning a value to $ssl to be evaluated in a template, any template.
IMPORTANT - use the global_start hook location if you are going to need this to execute in multiple templates.
ob_start();
if ($_SERVER["HTTPS"] == 'on') {
echo "on";
$ssl = ob_get_contents();
}
else {
}
ob_end_clean();
Right? See how I set $ssl to "on" if we've got SSL Environment? You may want to check the PHP manual about the ob_start() function suite, you need it.
So, now in my headinlcude template - I do this...
<if condition="$ssl == on">
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 55)"><!--change this to your subscriber group-->
<else />
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5;url=http://www.yourdomain.com/subscribe.php">
</if>
</if>
See?
Here's another maybe more basic example - lets call this pluggin "new_header" - it replaces the standard vB header template with my php template ;)
important: gobal start hook location
Plugin PHP Code
ob_start();
require_once("../external/inc/header.php");
$new_header = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
Now, I replace just about everything in the header template with $new_header, like this.
$new_header
$spacer_open
$_phpinclude_output
That's it! Simple as pie, eh? Hollar if I can help any more bro - but I gotta feeling you'll be writing products for us all in no time!
;)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.