PDA

View Full Version : Form data problem


DjTaz
07-15-2006, 11:53 PM
Im trying to write a new script for VB 3.5 - i can do this mo problems in normal PHP , but i seem to run into issues on the boards.

I have the custom page done as instructed and all that looks great - it selects the info from the database and places it into a form i have created.

My issue is - when i submit the form and return it to the same page , some of the data seems to be ignored ...

for example :


<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"empty\" value='".$line['linkname']."'>
<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"number\" value='".($x-1)."'>
<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"updated\" value=\"1\">


If i use that in the form - and i use a GET system - i can see the data in the address bar , but if i put somewhere in the code ....

if ($updated == "1" )
{ blah blah }

or even

echo $updated;


it seems to completely ignore that variable as if it didnt exist , though i know its being passed onto that page ..... is there something small im missing ?

I cant seem to figure it out ?

Paul M
07-16-2006, 01:44 AM
Do you actually have any code to set the value of $updated from the data sent by the form ? (as it won't directly go into a variable of that name).

DjTaz
07-16-2006, 07:13 AM
In the form i have sending back to that page again i have

<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"updated\" value=\"1\">

and when submitting that form , the $updated value should be set to 1.
It seems to work fine on a non VB page , and the address i get in a VB page when i set the form to GET is the following ...


marks.php?linkname=sds&linkurl=TEST&empty=TEST&number=2&updated=1&Send=Update


so it seems to be passing the data , but yet when i try to use the information i get nothing back.

Paul M
07-16-2006, 10:09 AM
In the form i have sending back to that page again i have

<input type=\"hidden\" name=\"updated\" value=\"1\">

and when submitting that form , the $updated value should be set to 1.
$updated will not be set to anything unless you have code in the file to set it. Like I said, the data will not get passed back directly to a variable. You can access it via $_REQUEST['updated'], but you should really pass the data via vb's GPC cleaning routines.

See http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/main/codestandards_gpc for details of them.

DjTaz
07-30-2006, 09:26 PM
Thanks Paul - i think that may help me out !