View Full Version : User has started X threads
tubedogg
03-22-2001, 10:00 PM
This one is a request from JJR512. It shows, in the user's publicly-accesible profile (member.php?action=getinfo), how many threads that user has started.
http://kevin.tubescan.com/i/threadsstarted.jpg
Hack version: 0.0.2
For version: 2.0.0 Final
Files needed: memberadd.txt, getinfoadd.txt
Files to edit: member.php
Templates to edit: getinfo
Instructions
1] Open memberadd.txt from the zip file in a text editor.
2] In member.php, find (around line 1193)
eval("\$birthday = \"".gettemplate("getinfo_birthday")."\";");
}
Directly below this, add the contents of memberadd.txt
3] Upload member.php to your web server.
4] Open getinfoadd.txt from the zip file in a text editor.
4] In the template getinfo, find
<tr bgcolor="#F1F1F1"><td>
<normalfont><B>Total Posts:</B></normalfont></td>
<td><normalfont>$userinfo[posts] ($postsperday posts per day)</normalfont>
</td></tr>
Directly below this, add the contents of the getinfoadd.txt file.
5] Save the template.
6]To test it out, go to http://path/to/your/forums/member.php?action=getinfo&userid=5
Instructions are also included in the zip file (threadsstarted.txt).
FEEDBACK WANTED! :) Likes/dislikes/modification requests all accepted. :D
Please DO NOT conact me via AIM, ICQ, PM, or email about this hack. Post your question/problem here and I will try to help you.
very nice :)
And it works great, heh.
By the way, one problem to anticipate with this, though, is that unlike post count, your check relies on the EXISITING threads. I.e., if someone prunes old threads and such, then the count for how many threads were started by users will be inaccurate and will only reflect how many threads of those available were started by the user :)
Thank you, bira. :)
And you're right. However, I can't see any way around this without adding a "thread" column to the user table, similar to post, except counting threads. And that would take a more detailed hack. If anyone really wants to see this, I'll see what I can do. (I don't think it would be too hard, just more detailed.)
Thanks again. :D
Thanks! This is great. Works fine.
I only have one suggestion. In the part you add to the getinfo template, change the part that says "threads started" to "Threads Started:" (capitalize both words and add a colon). This is to match it to the style of the rest of the profile display.
Thanks for doing this for me! :)
Dang, I thought I changed that before I uploaded it. It was that way because I was testing on my forums, and my forums are all lowercase with no :. Sorry. :)
tubedogg:
I don't expect you to worry about the threads issue at all, heh. I was just remarking in case someone asks.
In any case, I just made it clear in the profile that it's "threads started of the currently available threads".
See my profile for example: http://www.atlasf1.com/bb/member.php?action=getinfo&userid=1199
Ack! I posted the above message when the first, original message was all I saw (I opened this thread just after it was posted, it just took me a long time to reply...guess I should have refreshed first!).
As a comment to bira's comments...what you say is true, but consider this. After a prune or anytime messages or entire threads are deleted, a user's post count goes down. The post count only counts how many posts are in the database for that user. Now by the same token as what you said, this would seem to be unfair, because a person may have posted 1000 times but only have a count of 950 due to thread deletions or whatever. Now in UBB, the count never goes down. When I upgraded to vB, someone wrote for me a little script to actually change everyone's post count to how many posts the user actually had in the database. Because, in UBB, we had a huge thread (1000+ replies) get corrupted, and deleted, many members, including myself, saw our counts go down by quite a bit...for some users, by a few hundred posts. (Not just due to the one big thread, but also the odd small one here and there over time, you know.) Now is this fair to us? My post count is ~6000, but I've probably posted about 6400 messages.
But on the other hand, is it fair for a user's post count to not reflect their actual current count? Or for their thread started count to not reflect how many threads there are, right now, that have been started by the person? People could begin silly games like "accidentally" double-posting, or try posting and deleting, whatever, just to increase their post count. Maybe this is a philosophical debate, I don't know. But I think I prefer these counts to reflect what is actually current.
bira, by the same token, you should make it say, after the post count, that those are currently available posts.
Now a question for you: I notice after your post count, there is a link to search for all posts by the user. My profile doesn't have that. Is that a feature to turn on, and if so where, or is it a hack, and if so where do I find it?
Nevermind, I just noticed it was in the table head, across from "Profile for [membername]". I guess you moved it in yours.
Just edit getinfo. It's up at the top-right by default, bira just moved it. :)
Originally posted by JJR512
bira, by the same token, you should make it say, after the post count, that those are currently available posts.
No, the post count for user is not dependent on pruning.
If you prune all threads/posts prior to 90 days ago, for example, the total posts for each user will not change because the "user" table has a "posts" field. Like tubedogg said, if you wanted a number of threads started independent of which threads still exist, you would have to do the same as posts, and add a "threads" column to the "user" table.
OK, I don't know much about the prune option. I never use it.
But I do know, by direct observation, that if you delete a post by a user, the user's post count goes down by one. I have seen this with my own two eyes. Last time was a few days ago...a user had double-posted. His post count was 4360. I deleted one of the two messages, and after that, the post count in the remaining thread said 4359. This is indisputable.
So regardless of pruning, a user's post count does indeed go down if any of the user's posts are deleted directly, and presumably also is an entire thread is deleted, too. So, it is clear the the post count does not reflect how many times the person has ever submitted a message.
just forget it. I think tubedogg understood what I was talking about, and that was the point to begin really.
Hey look, there's no need to get hostile about it. I admit maybe I was wrong about the pruning part, because I have no experience with it. But I did get your point, which was that this hack will only count how many current threads were started by a person. Now how many threads the person has ever started. Now my point, which is that the post count also does not display how many posts a person has posted, is a valid point, and one that says your premise may have another dimension to it that you maybe didn't consider. And I'd appreciate it if you wouldn't just dismiss me like that, just because what I said might invalidate your point.
JJR I wasn't dismissing you, I was dismissing the subject, because it's of no importance, that's all.
tubedogg on a hacking roll
hmmmm tubedog, I may just have to try this out! ;)
Now that is a compliment, if someone with a board the size of Me2Be's wants to try my hack out. :)
Originally posted by tubedogg
Now that is a compliment, if someone with a board the size of Me2Be's wants to try my hack out. :) **blush** Awwww, shucks :)
I'll let you know when I get it online (I'm waiting for Kier's PM hack and Chris to finish our new chat room then I'll add yours too!).
great hack, thanks
but if you can make the thread started first letters capitalized that would be better so it's Thred Started instead of thread started
Um, no offense, but you can do that just as well as me. :D Just change it in the template. Simple as that. ;)
nice hack...works perfectly
tubedogg,
You need to add AND open!='10' to the select, because otherwise it counts moved threads (the redirect bit of it) as 2 threads :)
tubedogg
04-07-2001, 11:10 AM
Done and updated (see the first post in this thread).
thanks, bira.
kabresh
04-16-2001, 02:03 PM
thx for this nice hack, works great :)
However, I can't see any way around this without adding a "thread" column to the user table, similar to post, except counting threads. And that would take a more detailed hack. If anyone really wants to see this, I'll see what I can do. (I don't think it would be too hard, just more detailed.)
If you get bored, and you don't know what to do, you might consider this feature :D
At least I would love it..but hey who am I
JJR512
04-18-2001, 05:41 PM
This hack hasn't worked for me since I've upgraded to RC1. I have, of course, re-installed it. Now a number does show up, but it is real small. For me it is 0, and for others I have seen so far it is in the single-digit range as well.
hasn't worked for me since rc1 upgrade either.
JJR512
04-23-2001, 02:43 PM
Tubedogg? Any ideas?
tubedogg
04-23-2001, 05:32 PM
The eval("\$birthday line has moved down to line 1164-65, so it would go below there. Assuming you've done that (you're both smart, I can't imagine that's the problem), I cannot figure out why it's acting like that.
I justed tested the query on my vGI database, which is the only one I have that's running RC1. It appears to be working correctly. So why that doesn't translate into working on a running board is beyond me...
JJR512
04-23-2001, 05:40 PM
If you mean, did I put the code in the right place because the line number changed, I'd have to say yes. I don't have anything to tell me what line numbers are, so I just search for the code that something is supposed to go after.
JJR512
04-23-2001, 06:26 PM
I just checked my installation of this hack by reinstalling it. It still doesn't work. In fact, before I reinstalled it, my threads started count was 23 (which is, of course, very very wrong), and now, after reinstalling it, it is 0. Before I reinstalled it, though, I updated forum info and updated thread info. So either updating the counters, or reinstalling it, made my thread started count go back to 0.
I'm telling you all this because I hope it will help you figure out what's wrong.
tubedogg
04-23-2001, 06:38 PM
wtf???????
I am so confused. There is *no* reason that any of that should affect it. It counts the number of threads you are listed as having started in the database. I really don't understand...
OK I just did a test install on my vGI board. It appears to be working, although the number of threads are small anyway because there hasn't been much activity on that board yet.
I then updated counters, and the numbers remained the same.
There's got to be some other reason.
One thing to try - remove
if ($starts == ""):
$starts = "0";
endif;
from the code you added to member.php.
:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
JJR512
04-23-2001, 06:50 PM
I did that, and it still said 0 for everyone I checked, including myself. But since I reinstalled it, there were no new threads, only replies. So I started a test thread and checked again. This time it said I had started 1 thread.
tubedogg
04-23-2001, 06:55 PM
Something's wrong here. It doesn't count based a date, it just does a scan of the thread table, meaning it should count from the day you installed your board, no matter when you installed the hack.
Try replacing the query with this
$startcount = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT COUNT(postuserid) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postuserid='$userinfo[userid]' AND open!='10'");
JJR512
04-23-2001, 07:02 PM
Still says 1 for me.
tubedogg
04-23-2001, 07:10 PM
Can you run that query via telnet on your DB please?
I really do not understand what's going on here.
JJR512
04-23-2001, 07:18 PM
Telnet is such a pain in the ass for me to do, I have to tell it what IP I'm using right now (dialup), because it's really SSH, and wait 10 minutes, etc. But I can do it if I have to.
I'd prefer to do it by phpMyAdmin, if possible.
Either way, could you tell me what exactly to type in?
JJR512
04-23-2001, 07:29 PM
Nevermind, I just ran this query by phpMyAdmin...
SELECT COUNT(postuserid) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postuserid='$userinfo[userid]' AND open!='10'
The number it came back with was 7208. According to my main vB page, I have 7231 total threads.
tubedogg
04-23-2001, 07:33 PM
Sorry - I couldn't get to the vB site just now. Weird..
Anyway try this query (and phpMyAdmin is fine)
SELECT COUNT(postuserid) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postuserid='YOURUSERIDHERE' AND open!='10'
and put in your user id where it says YOURUSERIDHERE :D
JJR512
04-23-2001, 07:35 PM
I tried removing the AND open!='10' from the hack code in member.php, and this time, my thread start count was 2. Just to make sure, I put it back in, and it went back to 1.
JJR512
04-23-2001, 07:39 PM
I ran the query as above, and it said 1. I tried it withouth the final AND open!='10' as I tried in the member.php as I said above, and it said 2.
BTW, I've requested an authorization from your ICQ number, but it looks like you're not connected. If you think that would be easier and faster, we could work on this by ICQ. My # is 52675695
JJR512
04-23-2001, 09:05 PM
bira...check your database. Check the thread table, and look specifically at the postuserid fields. Most of mine were set to 0. (The postusername fields are fine, which is why I think I didn't notice any problems where it is supposed to say who started the thread.)
I think the problem seems to come from updating counters, specifically update forums info. I did this while I was looking at the table, and afterwards, most of the postuserid that wasn't already 0 now was.
tubedogg, I'm back on ICQ.
JJR512
04-23-2001, 09:28 PM
tubedogg, I finally got my db backed up, so I tried that script you sent. I got this error message:
Warning: Supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/jjr512/jjr512-www/forums/admin/updatepostuserid.php on line 3
Done updating users
Originally posted by JJR512
bira...check your database. Check the thread table, and look specifically at the postuserid fields. Most of mine were set to 0. (The postusername fields are fine, which is why I think I didn't notice any problems where it is supposed to say who started the thread.)
I think the problem seems to come from updating counters, specifically update forums info. I did this while I was looking at the table, and afterwards, most of the postuserid that wasn't already 0 now was.
tubedogg, I'm back on ICQ.
Yep, you're right.
OK, so I changed the query in members.php to
SELECT COUNT(title) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'
And it works fine.
I'm curious to know why the update counters change the postuserid column to 0 though... :confused:
tubedogg
04-24-2001, 04:12 AM
I'm looking at the update thread thing. I can see where it would edit the postuserid, but why it changes them all to 0 is another story. I have posted a note in the bug reports forum.
For all you that can't get this to work, change the query to what bira has posted. I also posted the correct code in the first post in this thread.
zarkov
05-20-2001, 05:18 AM
Cool script Tubedog Thanks :)
By the way ive just installed it in RC2 and works great.
Those of you who use this may be interested in a script i just wrote using the info i learned from installing this hack.
Its similar but shows when the user was last online.
see thread
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&postid=109053#post109053
tubedogg
06-03-2001, 12:57 AM
I've updated the files to reflect the fact that it works in v2.0.0 and made a cosmetic change so the words "Threads Started" are capitalized and have a colon after them to match the other fields in getinfo. No need to change or upgrade if you have this successfully working.
DEMOLiTiON
06-04-2001, 08:31 PM
Heya! I installed this hack, but can I request an modification? It would be cool if the threads started are placed below the "posts:" in the postbit template.
Thnx
kdog316
06-08-2001, 09:49 PM
how do i fix the line thats between threads posted and threads started its to thick heres a link to an example http://tmbps.photographiclee.com/member.php?s=&action=getinfo&userid=1
kdog316
06-09-2001, 03:43 AM
ok on the user has started x threads. where it says x of the currently available threads where x=the number of threads started. i want to make it say x of the currently "and then i want to add the varable $totalthreads" available threads but i cant get that varible to show up even when i enter it in. how do i go about makeing it show up.:confused:
kdog316
06-19-2001, 07:27 PM
I got it to work its pretty cool heres the link to it http://tmbps.allaroundsite.com/member.php?action=getinfo&find=lastposter&forumid=28 this shows you how many threads they have started and then it tells you the toatal threads there are in on the board.:)
TripleH
07-29-2001, 08:15 AM
tubedogg,
can you please help me witht something?
I am trying to get this to show in the postbit template so it shows undernaeath the eprsonal views, and total post,
but i cna't get it to work,,. can you instruct me how to do this>?
thanks
HHH
almighty one
08-04-2001, 11:54 AM
hey i ahd this installed before and it worked fine but now on 2.03 it shows the threads started in profile but doesnt sahow a # it is just bl;ak i did an update counters etc can soemone tell me the prob here
JJR512
08-04-2001, 02:37 PM
You need to put the code for this hack into the new member.php file. Part of this hack is some code that you insert into that file. When you upgraded to 2.0.3, that file was overwritten with a clean, unhacked version. You still see the "Threads started" in a person's profile because that bit of the hack is in a template, which does not get overwritten in an upgrade. But as you noticed, it says "Threads started", but there is no number, because the code that generates the number is gone.
TripleH
08-04-2001, 05:22 PM
Anbyone know a solution to my problem???
HHH
almighty one
08-04-2001, 07:55 PM
Originally posted by JJR512
You need to put the code for this hack into the new member.php file. Part of this hack is some code that you insert into that file. When you upgraded to 2.0.3, that file was overwritten with a clean, unhacked version. You still see the "Threads started" in a person's profile because that bit of the hack is in a template, which does not get overwritten in an upgrade. But as you noticed, it says "Threads started", but there is no number, because the code that generates the number is gone.
man i know hacks get overwriten im not stupid but it still wont work if i use the 2.03 memebrphp but if i run the old memebr php from 2.02 it works fine i insstalled the hack 3 times in memebr php for 2.03 but c not get it to work
JJR512
08-05-2001, 03:53 AM
I never said you were stupid. So please don't expect an apology. I've seen enough instances where people didn't realize that hacks get overwritten that it comes to be my first thought in this type of situation. You know, similar to the old cliche of "My computer doesn't work!"..."Well, is it plugged in?" OK?
So I will say I'm sorry I can't help you. It works fine for me on 2.0.3.
jasmith
08-07-2001, 02:12 PM
im using 2.0.1 and I have the same problem... where it should tell howmany posts... its just blank.
Generics
09-04-2001, 08:00 AM
hi i am new in vbb and tried to add the hack ... i have done like the txt said but i only see in teh profil thread started but no number how many threads that are someone knowing where the error is ?? i use vbb 2.0.3
Gutspiller
09-05-2001, 03:57 PM
This hack has a problem with users names that have a ' in the name. Take a look at the help FireFly gave to fix the problem in this thread: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&postid=167266&t=7072#post167266
Generics
09-06-2001, 06:15 AM
thx for the help
[VbbFr]Elie
10-06-2001, 01:29 AM
Hy want to used this in specifie forum ...
I Try this :
// Find out how many threads this user has started
$startcount = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts from thread where forumid='3' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$startcount = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts2 from thread where forumid='16' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$startcount = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts3 from thread where forumid='14' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$starts=$startcount[starts]+$startcount[starts2]+$startcount[starts3];
// end Find threads
It's writting 1 everytime :(
Some one can show me ?
Justice
10-06-2001, 07:59 PM
wow, I just installed this in less than two minutes and it works perfectly.
what's the catch??
Hi, great hack, but there's a way to put this info into the left column (where the name, avatar, date of registration) instead the user CP ?
thx. in adv. bye.
afterlab
10-08-2001, 10:29 PM
Hey tube.. Anyway you can make this appear in the postbit template as well?
Nice hack, worked without a problem.
instead the user CP ? or in add obv. thx again, MAp|
Ehm ... no answers= no ways to do it ? :p :p :p
cya
DarkManX_19
10-24-2001, 12:33 AM
Originally posted by afterlab
Hey tube.. Anyway you can make this appear in the postbit template as well?
Nice hack, worked without a problem.
i agree, i installed it flawlessly, but would like to know how to get it to show up in the postbit template too :D
Narkan
10-24-2001, 03:51 PM
Here I am, thanx for this little/great hack, but I would like to see the Started Threads: entry in the postbits template under the Posts: one too...
I tried to do it by myself but got no success :(
Can someone explain me how to do that?
(P.S. I just can't code PhP/MySQL but I tried to add an entry in the postbits template saying "Threads Started: $starts" and "Threads Started: $startcount[starts]" but it didn't work either way :()
// Find out how many threads this user has started
$startcount1 = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts from thread where forumid='3' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$startcount2 = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts2 from thread where forumid='16' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$startcount3 = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts3 from thread where forumid='14' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$starts=$startcount1[starts]+$startcount2[starts2]+$startcount3[starts3];
// end Find threads
that will work :)
you were resetting the variable $startcount with every different select query.
how would you exculde surton forums?
DarkManX_19
10-25-2001, 09:04 PM
Originally posted by Cruz
// Find out how many threads this user has started
$startcount1 = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts from thread where forumid='3' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$startcount2 = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts2 from thread where forumid='16' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$startcount3 = $DB_site->query_first("Select COUNT(postuserid) AS starts3 from thread where forumid='14' AND postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND open!='10'");
$starts=$startcount1[starts]+$startcount2[starts2]+$startcount3[starts3];
// end Find threads
that will work :)
you were resetting the variable $startcount with every different select query.
Do i put this code in the postbit template then???
thanks
no...the way I did it was to place it in the members.php -> because i had it add a few fields to the display stuff...
then you can put the $startcount1 wherever.
here is code i am using:
// Find out how many game reviews this user has made
$gstartcount = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT COUNT(title) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND forumid='16'");
$gamestarts = $gstartcount[starts];
// end Find threads
// Find out how many media clips this user has posted
$mstartcount = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT COUNT(title) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND forumid='25'");
$mediastarts = $mstartcount[starts];
// end Find threads
// Find out how many missions this user has made
$mistartcount = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT COUNT(title) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postusername='$userinfo[username]' AND forumid='26'");
$mixedstarts = $mistartcount[starts];
// end Find threads
DarkManX_19
10-26-2001, 12:09 AM
thanks :D
yuppie
10-28-2001, 12:55 PM
Nice work
But how can i display the threads in Members?
Admin
10-28-2001, 12:57 PM
First you need to enter your username here (http://www.vbulletin.com/members/forums.php), yuppie.
Lesane
11-19-2001, 08:03 AM
Originally posted by Gutspiller
This hack has a problem with users names that have a ' in the name. Take a look at the help FireFly gave to fix the problem in this thread: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&postid=167266&t=7072#post167266
That thread is gone, no permission :(
Can you post the fix here? or firefly?
LanciaStratos
11-19-2001, 09:52 PM
This doesn't work with 2.2.0, does it?
My work very well with 2.21. I'm just lookin' for the variable that shows started threads in postbit template too.
cya
Gutspiller
01-28-2002, 04:47 PM
nevermind.
Joshua Clinard
01-29-2002, 03:21 AM
SO did the bug with the ' in usernames get fixed? Also, I have seen the % of posts in this fourm hack, where can I find it?
Lesane
03-10-2002, 05:39 PM
Originally posted by Joshua Clinard
SO did the bug with the ' in usernames get fixed?
Yup its fixed :)
lifesourcerec
07-21-2002, 06:50 PM
Does this work on v2.26? Can't get the threads started to work. When I put the code directly under:
eval("\$birthday = \"".gettemplate("getinfo_birthday")."\";");
}
I get a T_else error. When I put it after:
eval("\$birthday = \"".gettemplate("getinfo_birthday")."\";");
} else {
$birthday = '';
}
It is blank (no numbers). Where do I insert the code that says directly under:
"eval("\$birthday = \"".gettemplate("getinfo_birthday")."\";");
}" ?
Floris
10-11-2002, 01:42 PM
Update it to
$startcount = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT COUNT(title) AS starts FROM thread WHERE postuserid='$userinfo[userid]' AND open!='10'");
so it uses id's and not names, since names can change and id's are unique. And when users have a ' or " in their name, it won't db error you :>
THANX KURAFIRE for the fix.
and now it works on 2.2.0 - 2.2.8
KuraFire
10-11-2002, 02:05 PM
Wow, so tubedogg made this hack but never realized the flaws of WHERE'ing by username instead of userid? Cool :D
I'd like to add $starts to my postbit template below a users total post count, but I guess it needs a bit more tweaking for this to work.
ANy ideas?
PsyBlast
12-17-2002, 02:00 AM
how could I get this to also show the last 5 threads a user has started?
Zelda-King
04-04-2003, 03:35 PM
I like this. What'd be great is being able to run a search for a user's threads.
I've found a bug though. You get a SQL syntax error when clicking on the profile of a user with ' in their name. The ' interferes with the query.
DiscussAnything
06-22-2003, 07:54 PM
07-21-02 at 08:50 PM lifesourcerec said this in Post #83 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=274819#post274819)
Does this work on v2.26? Can't get the threads started to work. When I put the code directly under:
eval("\$birthday = \"".gettemplate("getinfo_birthday")."\";");
}
I get a T_else error. When I put it after:
eval("\$birthday = \"".gettemplate("getinfo_birthday")."\";");
} else {
$birthday = '';
}
It is blank (no numbers). Where do I insert the code that says directly under:
"eval("\$birthday = \"".gettemplate("getinfo_birthday")."\";");
}" ?
It's actually not the php that causes it to not work. You can put it under the birthday function's last }
What you need to do is remove the TR html code after the total posts in the getinfo template. If you paste the code he suggested, there will be two TR's which mess up the table.
At least, that works for me....
Salazar
08-08-2003, 06:16 PM
Works great on 2.3.0 ;)
*install*
father max
09-01-2003, 06:48 PM
thank you!
: )
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.