Log in

View Full Version : How To Include A Custom Template Via Plugins


peterska2
06-29-2006, 10:00 PM
This tutorial will show you how to include custom templates within your vBulletin pages using plugins.

First of all, you need to create your custom template. Lets call this mytemplate for the sake of this tutorial.

Once you have created your template, and decided where you would like to have it placed, you can put the template variable $mytemplate there.

As vBulletin does not yet know what to do with this template variable, it simply ignores it when generating the page.

Next you need to create the plugins for the template, so that vBulletin knows what to do with it. You need to create two plugins, one to include the template, and one to cache it (saves a query).

The easiest way to do this, although not technically the best, is to create the first plugin in either the hook location global_start or parse_templates This allows the template to be used globally throughout your site. However, you can also create this plugin in the _complete hook for the location that you wish to have it displayed (eg postbit_complete memberinfo_complete etc).

The content of this first plugin will be as follows:eval('$mytemplate = "' . fetch_template('mytemplate') . '";');This tells it that when it comes across $mytemplate, it is to fetch the template mytemplate and include it there. This plugin can be named anything that you want, and should be set to active.

The second plugin is always placed in the hook location cache_templates as this is the one that literally does what it says on the tin. It caches the template, preventing an extra query on each page that it is included on.

The content of this plugin will be as follows:$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('mytemplate'));This tells it to add mytemplate to the global templates array, which ensures that everywhere that it is used, it is cached. Again, this plugin can be named anything that you want, but not the same as the first one, and should be set to active.


Congratulations, your custom template is now included on your site without the need for any code modifications, and is already up and running.

If at any point you decide that you want to remove the custom template, either temporarily or permanently, you can simply disable the two plugins and it will again vanish.


My personal preference is to use the parse_templates hook for the first plugin as this enables the template to be used on every page on your site so you can move it about without having to edit the plugin. It is also useful if you wish to have it included on two or more pages.


The method explained in this tutorial is the exact same method as I have used for the following modifications:
Additional Navbar In Footer (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=117991)
Right side column on forum home only (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=117989)
Left side column on forum home only (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=117988)

Aurons Ghost
07-20-2006, 08:15 AM
Thank you for this. I've been trying to split up some templates I've changed quite a lot into some easier chunks and wasn't sure how before I read this :)

One question though, can I use the same plugin to parse multiple templates or do they have to be individual?

eg,
eval('$mytemplate = "' . fetch_template('mytemplate') . '";');
eval('$mytemplate2 = "' . fetch_template('mytemplate2') . '";');


$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('mytemplate'));
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('mytemplate2'));

or is that impossible / unwise?

peterska2
07-20-2006, 09:18 AM
Yes that will work, however for the second one $globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('mytemplate', 'mytemplate2'));is better as otheriwse you are merging the array twice where you don't need to.

Aurons Ghost
07-20-2006, 01:25 PM
ah, thank you :) I hadn't realised that.

PennylessZ28
07-21-2006, 07:38 PM
Question what if I wanted to replace a template al together?

Lets say, instead of calling forum_home, i want a plugin that will call forum_new instead ??

peterska2
07-21-2006, 08:43 PM
You would need to put a conditional in your forumhome template so that if the plugin was enabled then it would use the forum_new, and if it wasn't, or some other condition, then it would use forum_home

Aurons Ghost
07-23-2006, 09:22 PM
I've been trying to add a template in part of the forumhome_forumbit_x templates and it's not working. I've followed the instructions above (adding the parse plugin to parse_templates). I've also tried it out by adding it to another template such as the footer and it appears. Are there some templates that can't have another template added inside them?

Paul M
07-23-2006, 09:59 PM
You shouldn't be merging arrays for this, that's very wasteful of resources, just add to the array ;

globaltemplates[] = 'mytemplate';

Renmiri
07-24-2006, 12:47 AM
You shouldn't be merging arrays for this, that's very wasteful of resources, just add to the array ;

globaltemplates[] = 'mytemplate';

.= instead of = right ?

Kaitlyn2004
08-01-2006, 05:50 AM
.= instead of = right ?

ummm, no?

[] adds to the end of the array

Cheez-It
09-25-2006, 04:37 PM
Do you need the first plugin as well when using that code Paul?

I'm actually trying to do this...

My goal is to have a template custom_header with a variable $custom_header which will contain all of the code from $header with a slight change (removing code for a right column and a different logo) for a CMPS home page...

1.) I do add new template, and put the code I want in it, saving it as custom_header. It now appears under "Custom Templates"

2.) I make a plugin with eval('$custom_header = "' . fetch_template('custom_header') . '";'); starting at global_start

3.) I add the plugin "globaltemplates[] = 'custom_header';" starting in cache template

I enable both.

I get error:Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '[' in /home/uninsta1/public_html/bu/forums/global.php(346) : eval()'d code on line 55

Right above the logo in ALL pages (not just CMPS...)

Shortly thereafter forums don't show and errors occur in functions.php as well.

I disable plugins.

What should I try next?

bitHacker
10-14-2006, 10:41 AM
if you don't put $ before globaltemplates[], that won't work...

HPIA
10-31-2006, 01:12 AM
Oh god, this is confusing. Is there any way of explaining this to someone illiterate in the technical coding world?

I want to incorporate my custom template into the forum and $mycustomtemplate isn't working.

Edit: Sorry for this post, I am an idiot. Worked it out. GREAT tutorial, this is EXACTLY what I was looking for ^_^

XXP
04-23-2007, 01:07 PM
... The easiest way to do this, although not technically the best,...

Thanks for this crucial and very helpful information. Should be in the vB manual!

A followup please: what exactly is "the technically best" way to do it?

Thanks.

puck916
04-26-2007, 01:12 PM
I have this working completely, except in my hook I have $myvar = "test";

Now in my header template I have :
$myvar

Nothing happens. how can I get $myvar to be replaced with the dynamically created value from the hook?

iVox
06-08-2007, 12:25 PM
Compliments to Kerry-Anne for posting this.

I'm new to vB, but a long time PHP guru and forum admin (including uBB and phpBB).

After reviewing some of the replies here I wish to add that the information presented here is not simply copy/paste, and requires basic knowledge of PHP as well as the hook and template system of vB. I noticed some of the more experienced PHP developers making suggestings and fixes here. I concur and wish to expand on that.

I tried the procedure, and with a few minor corrections got it to work with less overhead simply by optimizing the commands (using advice posted earlier plus new advice from me):

I can sum it up in 4 easy steps (vb 3.6.7+):

1) Create a custom template, i.e. "mytemplate" for purposes of these instructions

Put in there "Hello World!" or any HTML so you know its working when it displays.

2) Add a new plugin, suggested name is "mytemplate_plugin" for easy reference

Pick hook as "global_start" if you want your template available in any other, or select the appropriate hook depending on where you want your template to display. The latter is the better choice if you are customizing a specific feature of vB.

Set plugin PHP code: $mytemplate_plugin = fetch_template('mytemplate_plugin_home');

3) Create another plugin, suggested name is: "Cached - mytemplate_plugin"

Pick hook as "cache_template" (located within vBulletin; General hooks in pulldown)

Set plugin PHP code: $globaltemplates[]='mytemplate_plugin';

4) In whatever template you wish (based on step 2) place the variable $mytemplate_plugin where you want your custom template to display. If successful, you'll see your "Hello World!" or your HTML as in step 1.

Folks, that's all there is to it. Notice no need for eval or array_merge.

This approach follows a simple naming convention that's easy to understand long after you implement and forget, and uses the most efficient PHP to get the job done, and will work perfectly without have to hack any native vB code. Yes, there are a million ways to skin a cat, this is one, but if you start doing alot of customization of this type, keeping the naming convention and optimizing the PHP code will save valuable server resources.

Compliments to all who posted.

Thanks for your time and if I missed something, please let me know.

-jim

jingman
08-13-2007, 06:27 PM
In whatever template you wish...

The original post indicates that by attaching the "eval(.." plugin to the "parse_templates" hook, the template will be available to all other templates. I have not found that to be the case. I made a custom template, followed the above instructions precisely, and tried to use my custom template in FORUMDISPLAY and SHOWTHREAD - neither worked. It does work when I attach it to the "forumdisplay_complete" hook and the "showthread_complete" hook.

I want to be able to eval it in a single plugin, and make that template available to absolutely every other template - is there a way I can do that with a single hook?

loonytune15
12-09-2007, 08:32 AM
This is just what i have been looking for. I now have my affiliates on a seperate template from my forum home :D

haaba
12-25-2007, 10:04 PM
Like Jingman stated - none of your solutions working if new template is added to FORUMDISPLAY, no matter of the hook location...

Any other thoughts?

Thanks

GameWizard
01-04-2008, 10:57 AM
Both Methods, original and that of iVox, seem to make my template appear, however they do not seem to parse the template. I have conditionals in my template, and they appear like ".(($post[field5]) ? (" on the page.

What can be done to fix this?

siliconfinance
01-06-2008, 08:54 PM
didn't work for me in 3.6.8

Jhonnyf
06-13-2008, 01:16 AM
then.. if I want to use a Custom Templare, I should make all that ceremony?

sarahk
10-15-2008, 08:08 PM
Hi Kerry-Anne

My template will have a few variables generated for it. Which plugin carries the code to process them?

Varsh
12-06-2008, 01:29 AM
You shouldn't be merging arrays for this, that's very wasteful of resources, just add to the array ;

globaltemplates[] = 'mytemplate';

This I got errors with due to an unexpected "[". If it worked then this would've been the ideal statement to use. Has anyone else had this issue on vB3.8x?

vietfancy
01-12-2009, 07:18 AM
it should be:


$globaltemplates[]='mytemplate';

Gulf Soul
01-15-2009, 07:30 PM
Hello

I need a code which i forgot. ill try try to explain it.
for e.g.
If i wanted to add the line aaa under the line yyy in the footer or forumhome.
what could shall i use??

thanks

alexpaterson
03-15-2009, 06:50 PM
Hi, I'm in the same position,

I can't get my own variable content to show in the template.

Is there a template variable assignment statement , like in smarty ?


Alex
:)

alexpaterson
03-17-2009, 05:37 PM
I got this working OK, I just declared the variable assignments in the global_start hook, so it was in scope for the entire board.

Thanks to Kerry-Anne for posting this, it saved me lots of time.

Come2Daddy
03-19-2009, 08:14 AM
this is exactly, what I'v been wondering about

thanx a lot :)

Hitterman
03-21-2009, 10:24 AM
This was really extrmely helpful. Thanks a lot.

tipoboy
03-31-2009, 06:45 PM
this help a lot thanks

kronnos
04-05-2009, 07:29 AM
Can these instructions be take a little further so the following can be done. When making a template, can that template include a variable that can be entered somewhere in the admincp? For example I want the temple to show "THIS". The only thing is I do not want to go to the template all the time and edit "THIS". Can I make a little addition to the admin CP so I can specify what "THIS" is?

Also, can all these template hooks, templates and all related to me showing "THIS" be saved in one package like a mod is so It can be uploaded to another forum easily?

Thanks

IdanB
06-12-2009, 11:01 AM
Thanks for this guide. Indeed good tutorial.

I've crossed into weird thing though (vbulletin version 3.8.2), maybe someone came aross it & can give few tips on what i could have missed - i can't get rid of "uncached template" warning eventhough I have plugin on "cache_templates" adding it to $globaltemplates[], so not sure what am i missing.

ragtek
06-12-2009, 11:02 AM
what hook are you using and whats the plugincode?
nobody can help you without that infos;)

IdanB
06-12-2009, 11:11 AM
2 plugins:
1] location: "global_start"
name: "alt_lp_template"
with followign code:

$alt_lp_template = fetch_template('alternate_view');


2] location: "cache_templates"
name: "Tempalte Cache"
with followign code:

$globaltemplates[] = 'alt_lp_template';


and on forum i keep getting "uncached template" warning for "alternate_view".
Note this template was added to master style.

EDIT: what's more weird, i know it's cached, as later on i can access it from $vbulletin->templatecache['alternate_view']

ragtek
06-12-2009, 11:38 AM
You have to make it this way:
to cache it:
$globaltemplates[] = 'alternate_view';
and save the content from the template into a variable:
eval('$varname = "' . fetch_template('alternate_view') . '";');

Now you can use $varname

IdanB
06-12-2009, 12:04 PM
thanks, that solved it, wrote under cache name the var name instead... silly me :p

street tactic
06-14-2009, 06:22 AM
Excellent Post. Including my Javascript php file worked in parse_templates rather than cache_templates.

warrentr2
06-24-2009, 11:15 PM
Hi Everyone,
Lets say I set some variable:

$domain = "testsub.domain.com";

from within a global_start plugin. SHOULD I be able to use this in any template??

I seem to have very mixed results. Some pages with links that contain this domain are just broken...

Any ideas?

ragtek
07-24-2009, 07:28 AM
No, some templates are called from functions/methods, so you would have to create plugins to make your variable in the scope there.

You could write your variable into $vbulletin['myvarname'] = 'foo.bar.tld'; because $vbulletin should be everywhere in the scope.

I hope you can understand what i mean

Omar Al-Ansari
08-04-2009, 01:02 PM
Hi all,

I have tried this and it works good however it only works within vb if I try to use the same template in vba it does not?

any help will be appreciated

Product: vBulletin
Hook Location: global_start

eval('$adv_portal_rotating_articles = "' . fetch_template('adv_portal_rotating_articles') . '";');

ragtek
08-04-2009, 01:04 PM
global_start is too early
try global_setup_complete instead

Omar Al-Ansari
08-04-2009, 05:34 PM
global_start is too early
try global_setup_complete instead

Hey ragtek,

Still not working

if i use this $adv_portal_rotating_articles in forumhome or any vb page it works fine

but not in vba

--------------- Added 1249411354 at 1249411354 ---------------

Hey ragtek,

Still not working

if i use this $adv_portal_rotating_articles in forumhome or any vb page it works fine

but not in vba

ok nevermind I got it working .. :)

it should be defined through CMPS CP

ragtek
08-04-2009, 05:52 PM
or also $GLOBALS[adv_portal_rotating_articles] should also work;)

Dax IX
10-12-2009, 03:16 AM
Compliments to Kerry-Anne for posting this.

I'm new to vB, but a long time PHP guru and forum admin (including uBB and phpBB).

After reviewing some of the replies here I wish to add that the information presented here is not simply copy/paste, and requires basic knowledge of PHP as well as the hook and template system of vB. I noticed some of the more experienced PHP developers making suggestings and fixes here. I concur and wish to expand on that.

I tried the procedure, and with a few minor corrections got it to work with less overhead simply by optimizing the commands (using advice posted earlier plus new advice from me):

I can sum it up in 4 easy steps (vb 3.6.7+):

1) Create a custom template, i.e. "mytemplate" for purposes of these instructions

Put in there "Hello World!" or any HTML so you know its working when it displays.

2) Add a new plugin, suggested name is "mytemplate_plugin" for easy reference

Pick hook as "global_start" if you want your template available in any other, or select the appropriate hook depending on where you want your template to display. The latter is the better choice if you are customizing a specific feature of vB.

Set plugin PHP code: $mytemplate_plugin = fetch_template('mytemplate_plugin_home');

3) Create another plugin, suggested name is: "Cached - mytemplate_plugin"

Pick hook as "cache_template" (located within vBulletin; General hooks in pulldown)

Set plugin PHP code: $globaltemplates[]='mytemplate_plugin';

4) In whatever template you wish (based on step 2) place the variable $mytemplate_plugin where you want your custom template to display. If successful, you'll see your "Hello World!" or your HTML as in step 1.

Folks, that's all there is to it. Notice no need for eval or array_merge.

This approach follows a simple naming convention that's easy to understand long after you implement and forget, and uses the most efficient PHP to get the job done, and will work perfectly without have to hack any native vB code. Yes, there are a million ways to skin a cat, this is one, but if you start doing alot of customization of this type, keeping the naming convention and optimizing the PHP code will save valuable server resources.

Compliments to all who posted.

Thanks for your time and if I missed something, please let me know.

-jim

I'm a little confused. The code in this post makes very little sense to me. Is it still valid?

2 plugins:
1] location: "global_start"
name: "alt_lp_template"
with followign code:

$alt_lp_template = fetch_template('alternate_view');
2] location: "cache_templates"
name: "Tempalte Cache"
with followign code:

$globaltemplates[] = 'alt_lp_template';
and on forum i keep getting "uncached template" warning for "alternate_view".
Note this template was added to master style.

EDIT: what's more weird, i know it's cached, as later on i can access it from $vbulletin->templatecache['alternate_view']

You have to make it this way:
to cache it:
$globaltemplates[] = 'alternate_view';and save the content from the template into a variable:
eval('$varname = "' . fetch_template('alternate_view') . '";');Now you can use $varname

thanks, that solved it, wrote under cache name the var name instead... silly me :p

Can you explain exactly what you did to fix this? Did you still need the eval() code?

I can get the contents of my test template to show, but it escapes my quotes within my HTML, so no styling is applied. :(

--------------- Added 12 Oct 2009 at 12:11 ---------------

Here's the code that I used:

2 plugins:
1] location: "global_start"
name: "test_template_plugin"
with followign code:

$test_template = fetch_template('test_template');
2] location: "cache_templates"
name: "Cached - test_template"
with followign code:

$globaltemplates[]='test_template';
Like I said, I can see my content, but quotes are escaped, so no styling is applied.

my template contents (test_template) (VERY simple)


<table class="test_template_table">
<tr>
<td class="test_template_td">
Hi there!
</td>
</tr>
</table>
What am I doing wrong?

--------------- Added 1255400076 at 1255400076 ---------------

I was trying to follow the advice of the first post that I quoted, and it just didn't work.

I changed the first plugin to include the eval() code for my variable, and it worked properly. :)

Sorry for the bother. :)

Assopoker
12-15-2010, 06:52 PM
This is a best way to add a template to a product in vb4?

EquinoxWorld
07-08-2011, 01:38 PM
Also would like to know if this article is still valid? Anyone can provide us with some confirmation please.

BirdOPrey5
07-08-2011, 02:43 PM
No this is only valid for the 3.x series of vBulletin. Check the VB 4.x Articles section for more relevant articles.

TTayfun
10-27-2011, 09:44 AM
but why not working in STANDARD_REDIRECT template ? how can i do?

BlueChipEarth
08-07-2012, 07:38 PM
I have tried everything you have provided to the very letter, and it simply doesn't work at all... the variable is always null when I call for it in the template.

I'm trying to add a custom template to the forumhome_forumbit_level1_post template.

What am I doing wrong!?

Here's how I have it set up:

New Custom Template - title is: sponsorForumButtons

Right now I just have it filled with "TESTING THE NEW TEMPLATE"

I have added a new Plugin, which is active, in global_start (I've tried in forumdisplay_complete, forumdisplay_start, global_complete, all the forumhome hooks... I've tried every single hook location I could think of... none seem to work)

This is the exact code of the Plugin:

//Sponsor Forum Buttons

eval('$sponsorForumButtons = "' . fetch_template('sponsorForumButtons') . '";');

Then in the forumhome_forumbit_level1_post template I have:

$sponsorForumButtons

Right where I want it to show up.

No matter what I try the variable just doesn't show up... even if I EXPLICITLY set the variable in the forumdisplay_start (or any other) hook... shouldn't the global_complete hook be available to every template!? Even so, how is it that the variable is ALWAYS null? It seems like the variable will show up in the FORUMDISPLAY template, but if I put it into the forumhome_forumbit_level1_post template, the variable is inexplicably null.

I have even tried to cache the template in cache_templates and parse_templates. That code looks like this:

$globaltemplates[]='sponsorForumButtons';

NOTHING WORKS!

I am having a nervous breakdown. Please save me from killing myself...