View Full Version : How do you add to admincp
aggiefan
06-28-2006, 04:45 PM
I've been working on coding a 3.0 creation I made and port it over to 3.5. I've been teaching myself how based on others install scripts (xml files, etc)...but the one part I can't figure out -- and that I want to integrate is the back-end part for admincp. I've learned how to make it show up in admincp's options, but not on the left pane navigation bar. Can somebody explain as simply as possible the coding required to get those to show up?
If you could just point me to part of the code in a hack, I can test and figure it out. I'm just stumped, and it's hard to find in all the codes out there.
Thanks!
Blaine0002
06-28-2006, 04:48 PM
simply make a link using the xml to that part of the admincp, for example
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<navgroups product="Icash">
<navgroup text="ICash Settings">
<navoption displayorder="1">
<text>Main Settings</text>
<link>options.php?dogroup=icash&sdo=options</link>
</navoption>
<navoption displayorder="2">
<text>Donate To Members</text>
<link>icashadmin.php?act=donate_to_all</link>
</navoption>
</navgroup>
</navgroups>
i took that from my ICASH hack.
aggiefan
06-28-2006, 04:55 PM
So, if I were to paste the above into my XML, it should theoretically create the ICash admincp section?
Or do I have to link it to a valid product? Just wondering cause I tested the above and it didn't make a change....
Thanks for your help so far.
Blaine0002
06-29-2006, 01:58 AM
hehe, you need to link it to an ACTIVE product, if the product is not active or does not exist, it will automaticly hide the nav.
aggiefan
06-29-2006, 09:06 PM
thanks. I figured that out. Still working on making it display, but this gives me an idea. Thanks again.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.