PDA

View Full Version : V3Arcade Link to Games in News And Events


DjTaz
06-10-2006, 10:00 PM
Someone on my forums asked me for this because when someone beat their score they wanted to be able to click into the game without having to search for it in the games listings , so i did it and may as well share the edits with everyone because its so simple.

--------------------------------------------------
step 1:
Open Arcade.php

find :

// Add a new news item, since there's a new champion for this game.
$db->query_write("INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "arcade_news (newstext, newstype, datestamp) VALUES ('" . addslashes(construct_phrase($vbphrase['x_is_the_new_champion'], $vbulletin->userinfo['username'], $game['title'])) . "', 'auto', " . TIMENOW . ")"); }

and change to :

// Add a new news item, since there's a new champion for this game.
$db->query_write("INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "arcade_news (newstext, newstype, datestamp) VALUES ('" . addslashes(construct_phrase($vbphrase['x_is_the_new_champion'], $vbulletin->userinfo['username'], $game['title'],$game[gameid])) . "', 'auto', " . TIMENOW . ")");
}

(this just adds in a $game[gameid] to the database query)

UPLOAD arcade.php

---------------------------------------------------
step 2:

go to language and phrases in the adminCP

find $vbphrase[x_is_the_new_champion]

and change it from :

{1} is the new {2} champion!

to

{1} is the new <a href="arcade.php?do=play&gameid={3}">{2}</a> champion!


--------------------------------------------------------


and you should now have a linkable game name in the news and events section of the arcade when the NEXT PERSON wins a game.

Hope that some others use this - it makes life easier

Robru
06-11-2006, 11:19 AM
You're my man ! Thank you :)

TheBlackPoet
06-11-2006, 04:31 PM
hmmmm

dan35
06-11-2006, 07:59 PM
Nice small addon ;)
Thx!

DjTaz
06-12-2006, 01:42 PM
hmmmm

Having a problem with this poet ? Or has someone else written something else similar ? (i didnt check around much , i just did it on my own boards and decided to share with others)

I assume no one else has had any issues with this ? (its simple enough)

DjTaz
07-07-2006, 08:43 AM
ok , I'll assume everyone else is ok with this so far - just checking up on it.

Polo
07-24-2006, 10:20 PM
I dont know why, but I get this on the link: /arcade.php?do=scores&gameid=[ARG:3 UNDEFINED]

Polo
07-24-2006, 10:21 PM
Never Mind, I Fix It

Wenchie
07-28-2006, 05:15 PM
Very nice, thank you. :)