View Full Version : 3.5.x vBGarage w/ Lightbox v2.0
Xoxideforums
06-08-2006, 10:00 PM
This is something myself and another guy at work put together this morning.
Lightbox is a cool JS that is based off of scriptaculous & prototype. It slides an image onto a faded background without leaving the page and then you can go through the vbGarage with tabs within the image.
It really takes vbGarage to the next level and I'm getting lots of request to release this as a hack.
I'm not sure if i have the time to support this 100% as I feel there will be lots of questions. But I'll do my best to help you guys out.
This is my first hack and I hope you guys enjoy it.
Refer to THIS POST (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1003589&postcount=6)for the simple install version of this hack
NOTE: I'm being told that you MUST have vbSEO installed for this to run automatically. All the forums we run have this so I have not spent any time making this run with .htaccess rewrite rule. If anyone wants to update this and let me know if they got it to work I will update this for them. Thanks
Click install if you use it.
here's a link to where it's being used.
http://www.thirdgen.org/techboard/vbgarage-member-42479.html
Ntfu2
06-09-2006, 06:14 PM
:woot: Look what i started, pretty soon, vBulletin is going to be one big lightbox :)
Xoxideforums
06-09-2006, 06:19 PM
Lightbox is pretty exciting.
I just checked out your mod. that's way cool. my friend and I were just talking about that idea after we did the vbgarage.
Thanks for the inspiration and letting us know it was done before we wasted our time putting it together.
Maybe you can help me modify it so that non SEO users could use this.
Ntfu2
06-09-2006, 06:24 PM
Should work on SEO and non SEO boards the same.
I dont have garage to test it on though so i can not be of to much assitance
Good job on it though :yesway:
Edit: Just downloaded your package, you may want to make sure you are allowed to redistrbute the vBGarage code
Barakat
06-09-2006, 08:20 PM
love it thanks toooo much
bouncer18
06-09-2006, 10:13 PM
your making it more difficult then it really is...
all you need to do is add the
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/prototype.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/scriptaculous.js?load=effects"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/lightbox.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/css/lightbox.css" type="text/css" media="screen" /> above $headinclude on the viewgarage template
and change the imagebits template to
[<a style="cursor:pointer; cursor-hand" href="vbgarage.php?do=getimage&id=$image[vbgarageid]" rel="lightbox[$data[userid]]"><img src="$vboptions[bburl]/vbgarage.php?do=thumb&width=175&id=$image[vbgarageid]" alt="$image[name]" border="0" /></a>
upload your css & .js files of course and the hack is complete.. no need to reinstall vbgarage for those that have it already
p.s i dont have vbseo
Xoxideforums
06-10-2006, 03:56 PM
Like I said it's my first hack I just put in everything that I knew was needed to install it fully
but it's good to see that it works without vbseo
xtreme2
07-10-2006, 11:22 PM
hey bouncer, I did what you said, and when I click on the images everything pops up, but it doesn't have teh prev/next and close X buttons visible. You can tell they are there when you scroll over, but you cannot actually see them... any idea why?
http://forums.probe-enthusiast.com/vbgarage.php?do=view&id=5
there is the link to my personal vbGarage site... you can see what it is doing there...
tbroush
07-11-2006, 12:21 AM
your making it more difficult then it really is...
all you need to do is add the
PHP Code:
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/prototype.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/scriptaculous.js?load=effects"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/lightbox.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/css/lightbox.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
above $headinclude on the viewgarage template
and change the imagebits template to
PHP Code:
[<a style="cursor:pointer; cursor-hand" href="vbgarage.php?do=getimage&id=$image[vbgarageid]" rel="lightbox[$data[userid]]"><img src="$vboptions[bburl]/vbgarage.php?do=thumb&width=175&id=$image[vbgarageid]" alt="$image[name]" border="0" /></a>
upload your css & .js files of course and the hack is complete.. no need to reinstall vbgarage for those that have it already
p.s i dont have vbseo
It work like a charm thanks very cool.
FROGGYJ
07-11-2006, 12:28 AM
cool idea...but when I go to your site as an example you can't see the next and prev buttons by default..you can see the close. The only way I found the other buttons was moving my mouse around and somehow came across them and then they popped up. This was tested with both IE and Firefox. That is a must fix.
bouncer18
07-11-2006, 12:49 AM
hmm does it on my website too...
never noticed it
it has to do with the .css file i am pretty sure....
http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=85876
there is a discussion there about it and then they sorta went crazy on the things you can do with the .css itself.....
give it a read
sandmanII
07-14-2006, 09:44 PM
Hmm. Didnt work for me for some reason. Opens the pic in the same window.
I'll have to mess with it....
popmyzit
07-15-2006, 03:31 AM
any idea where i can download vbgarage 3.5? thanks in advance :)
nevermind its included! :P
Xoxideforums
08-01-2006, 02:09 PM
cool idea...but when I go to your site as an example you can't see the next and prev buttons by default..you can see the close. The only way I found the other buttons was moving my mouse around and somehow came across them and then they popped up. This was tested with both IE and Firefox. That is a must fix.
The 'next' and 'previous' buttons should not appear by default. That is how it is hardcoded in the JS to only show when you mouse over. I think it's a pretty cool feature. because you should not always have the next and previous if there is only one picture to display.
glowesolutions
08-01-2006, 06:43 PM
i am having same problems, i wanted the nice javascript images to apear, except all i get is the image in the same window...
have added all the lines to the template files, but still no joy....
sandman u get it sorted???
GOT IT WORKING... missing dots in viewgarage template....
HOWEVER, how can i move the images down etc....
take a look
http://c-cuk.com/forums/vbgarage.php?do=view&id=3
Protonus
08-03-2006, 08:23 PM
Anyone try this with vB 3.6?
kyrnel
10-11-2006, 06:54 PM
Does this hack work with 3.6? If not, is there a garage-like hack for 3.6? I cant find anything. :(
Tru2Chevy
10-17-2006, 03:14 PM
The garage isn't officially released for 3.6, however several members have tested the 3.5 port on 3.6 and say that it works fine.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=109924&page=21
- Justin
Xoxideforums
10-17-2006, 07:47 PM
yeah it's working just fine on our 3.6
yesfans
10-26-2006, 10:32 AM
Good to see it works with 3.6!
Tru2Chevy
10-27-2006, 11:05 PM
your making it more difficult then it really is...
all you need to do is add the
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/prototype.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/scriptaculous.js?load=effects"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/js/lightbox.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/css/lightbox.css" type="text/css" media="screen" /> above $headinclude on the viewgarage template
and change the imagebits template to
[<a style="cursor:pointer; cursor-hand" href="vbgarage.php?do=getimage&id=$image[vbgarageid]" rel="lightbox[$data[userid]]"><img src="$vboptions[bburl]/vbgarage.php?do=thumb&width=175&id=$image[vbgarageid]" alt="$image[name]" border="0" /></a>
upload your css & .js files of course and the hack is complete.. no need to reinstall vbgarage for those that have it already
p.s i dont have vbseo
I just installed this, works great.
Only thing I noticed was that there is an extra open bracket '[' in the beginning of the code for the imagebits template. It was making a bracket appear before all of my photos in the garage view. I removed that and it works fine.
- Justin
Immortal_Shades
10-28-2006, 10:18 PM
Call me stupid, where is that imagebit template located at!?
Immortal_Shades
10-28-2006, 10:24 PM
I have it almost working in 3.62
I just don't know what to do with this? Since I dont have VBSEO.
// vbGarage
'vbgarage\.php\?do=view&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-member-$1.html'
'vbgarage\.php\?do=delgarage&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-delete-$1.html'
'vbgarage\.php\?do=editgarage&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-edit-$1.html'
'vbgarage\.php\?do=getimage&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-image-$1.jpg'
Tru2Chevy
10-30-2006, 05:25 PM
I have it almost working in 3.62
I just don't know what to do with this? Since I dont have VBSEO.
// vbGarage
'vbgarage\.php\?do=view&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-member-$1.html'
'vbgarage\.php\?do=delgarage&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-delete-$1.html'
'vbgarage\.php\?do=editgarage&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-edit-$1.html'
'vbgarage\.php\?do=getimage&id=(\d+)$'=>'vbgarage-image-$1.jpg'
If you don't have vBSEO, use Bouncer's code from the first page of this thread....
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1003589&postcount=6
- Justin
Tru2Chevy
10-30-2006, 06:07 PM
Hey Xoxideforums....
I was just wondering if you would post up the code that you ended up using on TGO to put a link to the member's garage in the postbit? I saw you asking about it in the other vBGarage thread, but never saw what you ended up coming up with.
Also, what changes did you make to get your list of garages to appear in the order that they had been modified?
Thanks!
- Justin
Immortal_Shades
10-31-2006, 03:06 PM
Where is the imagebits template located under??
Tru2Chevy
10-31-2006, 05:24 PM
Where is the imagebits template located under??
It's prolly under "vbgarage_imagebits"
- Justin
Immortal_Shades
11-01-2006, 04:39 PM
Okay I did that but some thing just isn't right!
Excuse the appearence, it is not finished and the site is still under construction.
This is I get: (No options what so ever!)
http://www.girlstreetracing.com/forums/
Tru2Chevy
11-01-2006, 05:42 PM
Looks to me like you have installed it ok....
Have you tried to create a garage yet to see if it appears?
- Justin
Immortal_Shades
11-01-2006, 06:05 PM
That's the thing, where do I create a garage?
I see no options for that what so ever!
When I go to edit Garage in my Usercp, there is no drop down box or anything.
I upload an image and it isnt viewable, plus I doesnt look like anything like the ones I have seen.
Tru2Chevy
11-02-2006, 04:48 AM
When you go to the UserCP and click on Edit vBGarage, you should get a page that looks like this:
http://www.njfboa.org/JustinImages/vBGarage.jpg
If not, let us know what you do get. Give us a screenshot, or create a test account on your site for us to use.....
- Justin
Immortal_Shades
11-03-2006, 12:57 PM
OKay I got that, and I do fill out all the fields then submit.
But then when I go to the VBGarage link, it just shows my name, no car image and so on.
Can you show me what yours looks like after the info is submitted!
Tru2Chevy
11-05-2006, 06:01 PM
Can you show me what yours looks like after the info is submitted!
This is my personal vBGarage page: http://www.njfboa.org/forums/vbgarage.php?do=view&id=901
Have you tried viewing it on more than one computer? Not sure if it would help, but you might want to try clearing out you cache and reloading the page. It's a possibility (though I don't know how likely) that your browser is just showing a stored copy of the page).
- Justin
Xoxideforums
11-13-2006, 04:06 PM
Hey Xoxideforums....
I was just wondering if you would post up the code that you ended up using on TGO to put a link to the member's garage in the postbit? I saw you asking about it in the other vBGarage thread, but never saw what you ended up coming up with.
Also, what changes did you make to get your list of garages to appear in the order that they had been modified?
Thanks!
- Justin
I still haven't taken time to actually write up some PHP that checks to see if that user actually haves a garage setup. So right now every member has this image link to an imaginary or real garage.
<a href="vbgarage.php?do=view&id=$post[userid]"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/garage.gif" border="0" alt="vBGarage Page" /></a>
Here's how to get them to list in order
if (!isset($pagenumber) or ($pagenumber < 1) or ($pagenumber > $numberpages))
$pagenumber = 1;
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
$result_list = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users ORDER BY lastactivity DESC LIMIT $pos,$perpage");
Tru2Chevy
11-13-2006, 09:37 PM
I still haven't taken time to actually write up some PHP that checks to see if that user actually haves a garage setup. So right now every member has this image link to an imaginary or real garage.
<a href="vbgarage.php?do=view&id=$post[userid]"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/garage.gif" border="0" alt="vBGarage Page" /></a>
Here's how to get them to list in order
if (!isset($pagenumber) or ($pagenumber < 1) or ($pagenumber > $numberpages))
$pagenumber = 1;
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
$result_list = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users ORDER BY lastactivity DESC LIMIT $pos,$perpage");
Thanks.....where do you put the code to list them in order?
- Justin
Tru2Chevy
11-15-2006, 06:14 PM
Nevermind.....I figured out what line to edit in vBGarage.php to do it. Thanks!
For others:
Seach your vBGarage.php file for the following line:
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
Replace:
if (!isset($pagenumber) or ($pagenumber < 1) or ($pagenumber > $numberpages))
$pagenumber = 1;
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
$result_list = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users ORDER BY userid ASC LIMIT $pos,$perpage");
With:
if (!isset($pagenumber) or ($pagenumber < 1) or ($pagenumber > $numberpages))
$pagenumber = 1;
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
$result_list = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users ORDER BY lastactivity DESC LIMIT $pos,$perpage");
- Justin
CodeDawg
12-11-2006, 02:49 AM
Has anyone figured out how to set usergroup permission with any of these vBGarage installs?
That is the only thing holding me back from installing...I only want paid members to be able to create garages
smoknz28
12-14-2006, 01:17 AM
Installed on vB 3.6.4 and is working well however, the Light Box of this hack is not working on my site. I dunno....any help on this would be appreciate though. Going to this link will bring you to my vBGarage entry as you can see the Light Box isn't working: http://www.f-bodyhideout.com/forums/vbgarage.php?do=view&id=1
Thinking the reason Light Box is not working is due to the fact that there may be a directory tree difference from vB 3.5.4 to vB 3.6.4. I uploaded the directories: css, images, and js to the root of my forums. Though it appears that with vB 3.6.x the js codes are found under the clientscript directory. Someone who has got this working with vB 3.6.x...if you could shed some light on this one for me...I'd appreciate it.
Another issue I'm having is that none of my other users can upload photos. I was able to upload (6) as is set in the options....but for some reason they can't. How can I fix this?
Thank you for sharing this code with us.
Tru2Chevy
12-15-2006, 04:56 AM
Thinking the reason Light Box is not working is due to the fact that there may be a directory tree difference from vB 3.5.4 to vB 3.6.4. I uploaded the directories: css, images, and js to the root of my forums. Though it appears that with vB 3.6.x the js codes are found under the clientscript directory. Someone who has got this working with vB 3.6.x...if you could shed some light on this one for me...I'd appreciate it.
The css, images, and js folders included with this download should all be uploaded into your root directory, not your forum directory. It sounds like that could be your problem.
I have the lightbox working on my 3.6.4 install (that I just finished upgrading from 3.6.2), however I'm not getting the pictures to show up for some reason. They are still in the database, so I'm not sure what the issues is.
- Justin
smoknz28
12-15-2006, 04:16 PM
Justin...yes, that was the problem...I needed to move those directories under the root of my website. ;)
The other issue I'm still having is that my members cannot upload their images to the site. Really though...I don't like the fact that the images are saved in the database...but I guess I gotta live with that if I want to use this hack... At any rate, I still cannot figure out why they can't upload their images. I was able to upload all 6 of my images to my profile in the hack. Any thoughts why this is happening?
Thanks
Tru2Chevy
12-15-2006, 09:05 PM
The other issue I'm still having is that my members cannot upload their images to the site. Really though...I don't like the fact that the images are saved in the database...but I guess I gotta live with that if I want to use this hack... At any rate, I still cannot figure out why they can't upload their images. I was able to upload all 6 of my images to my profile in the hack. Any thoughts why this is happening?
Thanks
If you can upload yours with no problem, the first thing I would check is the size of the images they are uploading vs. the limit that you set in the adminCP.
- Justin
smoknz28
12-15-2006, 10:58 PM
Could have been it...it was left at the default. I changed it to 3145728 for 3mb. Hopefully that will remedy this.
Thanks again...
ArgylePhoto
01-22-2007, 11:58 AM
Hi guys,
To get the Lightbox to work I had to edit the links to the css and js folders from relative links to full links ie from "/js" to "http://www.mysite.co.uk/js", this isn't a problem it works fine but the button images don't show up at all, where can I alter those links to get them to show up? I think that would work anyway.
Oddly it works perfectly on my development forum without altering any links...
Thanks in advance
EDIT: I'm using 3.6.4 in both the main forum and development forum
ArgylePhoto
01-22-2007, 10:19 PM
A wee update I found the links in the JS file and sorted them, it now works in IE but still not in Firefox :confused:
toLTcaboLT
01-23-2007, 07:47 AM
A wee update I found the links in the JS file and sorted them, it now works in IE but still not in Firefox :confused:
It works in FireFox too. You must wait all pictures and all data to load. And then click on pictures :):up:
caz!no
01-27-2007, 11:16 AM
how can i use bouncer18´s code for the vb attachments?
OK, this seems to work fine on 3.6.5, thanks guys, but I have a couple of odd quirks.
Is it supposed to give any feedback when you hit Submit from the User CP area as it doesn't appear to do anything - even though it is saved?
Also some pics don't seem to save - no errors are given, just nothing comes back.
I have raised the limit in the Admin CP to 5MB but as an example I upload a 2MB image and it just doesn't appear anywhere.
Does anyone have a copy of the 4.x code lying around they could send me to try please - currently I'm using the archive as attached to this thread.
I've made a few changes so that the subfolders for this can be located within the forum root as opposed to the root of the webspace, just so that everything is contained, but that is all I've done in terms of changing the code - I've only got a few days experience with PHP and vB so bringing myself up to speed quickly!
ghost323f
04-05-2007, 01:12 PM
for some reason, I had a problem with the whole page going blank when clicking on page 2 or any other page than the first. Anybody else have this problem??
ExciterNL
04-20-2007, 06:56 PM
Nevermind.....I figured out what line to edit in vBGarage.php to do it. Thanks!
For others:
Seach your vBGarage.php file for the following line:
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
Replace:
if (!isset($pagenumber) or ($pagenumber < 1) or ($pagenumber > $numberpages))
$pagenumber = 1;
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
$result_list = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users ORDER BY userid ASC LIMIT $pos,$perpage");
With:
if (!isset($pagenumber) or ($pagenumber < 1) or ($pagenumber > $numberpages))
$pagenumber = 1;
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
$result_list = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users ORDER BY lastactivity DESC LIMIT $pos,$perpage");
- Justin
Ok, thanks, this works for me too.
Well, i would like to be able to sort in alphabetical order on usernames. Is that hard to do?
Someone knows?
(The best way it will make me happy, that the members get the choice how to sort by clicking the table description above (change sorting between username OR last activity) by them own. Maybe its something, you guys here can figure out?
Thanks allready,
Exciter
BushyTea
04-20-2007, 08:57 PM
Hey, great mod and easy to install!
Right now on mine everything is working great except one small issue.
When I go to a member and click the "delete" link to get rid of that garage I get an error. Basically a page can't be displayed type error.
This is what gets put into the middle of the web address when I get the error.
/Array[bburl]/
If I manually go up and delete that out then it works and deletes the garage.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Mike
ExciterNL
04-26-2007, 09:12 PM
I'm getting troubles now!
The number of user garages is now bigger than 25.
So the vBgarage overview page is splitted to 2 pages.
On the one page there are the first 25 users shown. See http://www.skodaforum.nl/board/vbgarage.php?do=list
There are no any problems with that.
But if i click to view the second page, i only get a blank page with this adress:
http://www.skodaforum.nl/board/vbgarage.php?do=$_REQUEST[do]&page=2&perpage=25
Please help, this is making me crazy!
Thanks,
Exciter
ExciterNL
04-27-2007, 05:23 PM
Now i did find out, that the generated link for the second page is wrong.
It says: http://www.skodaforum.nl/board/vbgarage.php?do=$_REQUEST[do]&page=2&perpage=25
where it have to be: http://www.skodaforum.nl/board/vbgarage.php?do=list&page=2&perpage=25
But i cant find, where to change something to get this right.
SOMEONE HELP please....
Xoxideforums
04-27-2007, 06:39 PM
I'm getting troubles now!
The number of user garages is now bigger than 25.
So the vBgarage overview page is splitted to 2 pages.
On the one page there are the first 25 users shown. See http://www.skodaforum.nl/board/vbgarage.php?do=list
There are no any problems with that.
But if i click to view the second page, i only get a blank page with this adress:
http://www.skodaforum.nl/board/vbgarage.php?do=$_REQUEST[do]&page=2&perpage=25
Please help, this is making me crazy!
Thanks,
Exciter
For some odd reason, maybe your version of vB?? This is being added to your url
do=$_REQUEST[do]
http://www.skodaforum.nl/board/vbgarage.php?do=$_REQUEST[do]&page=2&
That needs to be removed.
ExciterNL
04-27-2007, 07:47 PM
I understand that, but how? Where?
is it not some problem in this:
// ################################################## ##########################
// ############################# LIST ALL GARAGES #############################
// ################################################## ##########################
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'list')
{
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
'pagenumber' => TYPE_INT,
'perpage' => TYPE_INT
));
$pagenumber = &$vbulletin->GPC['pagenumber'];
$perpage = &$vbulletin->GPC['perpage'];
$perpage = intval($perpage);
if ($perpage == 0 or $perpage > 200) { $perpage = 25; }
if (intval($pagenumber) == 0) { $pagenumber = 1; }
$limitlower = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage + 1;
$limitupper = ($pagenumber) * $perpage;
$counter = 0;
$garagecount = $vbulletin->db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS garages FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users");
$numberpages = $garagecount['garages'] / $perpage;
$numberpages = ceil($numberpages);
if (!isset($pagenumber) or ($pagenumber < 1) or ($pagenumber > $numberpages))
$pagenumber = 1;
$pos = ($pagenumber - 1) * $perpage;
$result_list = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_users ORDER BY userid ASC LIMIT $pos,$perpage");
$counter = 0;
$count = 0;
while ($list = $vbulletin->db->fetch_Array($result_list) AND $counter++ < $perpage)
{
$count++;
$list['year'] = unhtmlspecialchars($list['year']);
$list['make'] = unhtmlspecialchars($list['make']);
$list['model'] = unhtmlspecialchars($list['model']);
$list['text'] = unhtmlspecialchars($list['text']);
$list['lastactivity'] = vbdate($vbulletin->options['dateformat'],$list['lastactivity'],true);
$user = fetch_userinfo($list[userid]);
eval('$listbits .= "' . fetch_template('vbgarage_listbits') . '";');
}
$result_latest = $vbulletin->db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbgarage_images ORDER BY vbgarageid DESC LIMIT 5");
while ($latest = $vbulletin->db->fetch_Array($result_latest))
{
eval('$latestbits .= "' . fetch_template('vbgarage_latestbits') . '";');
}
$pagenav = construct_page_nav(
$pagenumber, $perpage, $garagecount[garages],
'vbgarage.php?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . 'do=$_REQUEST[do]', ''
. (!empty($vbulletin->GPC['perpage']) ? "&perpage=$perpage" : "")
);
$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => 'vBGarage'));
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('vbgarage_listgarage') . '");');
}
Thanks for your fast reply, i hope, we find some solution...
ExciterNL
04-28-2007, 02:01 PM
i did find a solution here, maybe the code here have to be changed too?
In that thread, where i find it, many people had the same problem...
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1025117&postcount=271
any way, thanks so far...
R.Solutions
04-30-2007, 04:17 AM
So is this hack free now? I'd like to put this on my board.
USAMustangs.com
05-08-2007, 07:13 AM
Works great with vB 3.6.5 without SEO installed.
Marked Installed - Thanks!
Tru2Chevy
05-11-2007, 01:54 AM
So is this hack free now? I'd like to put this on my board.
vB Garage has always been free.....
- Justin
keharris53
06-25-2007, 01:30 AM
Installed on 3.6.7. Works great. Thanks!
USAMustangs.com
08-13-2007, 10:26 AM
Everything is working good for me except for one thing.
If I don't keep increasing the $perpage = number in the vbgarage.php file(below), it will go to a second page which will display as a completely blank white page? How can I fix it to where it will go to a second page that works? I really don't want one big long vbgarage page. if ($perpage == 0 or $perpage > 200) { $perpage = 100; }
Thanks.
toLTcaboLT
08-24-2007, 06:00 AM
Anyone know how to change script to save files in directory, not Mysql database in vbgarage?
Please help me, my isp is killing me that I need to do that because they having big load of my vbgarage?
USAMustangs.com
10-10-2007, 06:53 AM
I realize this hack is no longer supported, but I going to ask for help anyway.
I did this mod https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1025117&postcount=271 to fix the blank page 2 issue and it worked. However, I have another problem. Each new page starts out a 1 through 25, instead of keeping it in numerical order i.e. 1 - 100.
I'm sure it's a minor adjustment in the .php file, but I'm not sure exactly where.
Thanks.
USAMustangs.com
10-10-2007, 07:11 AM
I realize this hack is no longer supported, but I going to ask for help anyway.
I did this mod https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1025117&postcount=271 to fix the blank page 2 issue and it worked. However, I have another problem. Each new page starts out a 1 through 25, instead of keeping it in numerical order i.e. 1 - 100.
I'm sure it's a minor adjustment in the .php file, but I'm not sure exactly where.
Thanks.
Disregard. I found the solution.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1116992&postcount=326
Jdm Ej1 Coupe
10-22-2007, 11:42 PM
I installed this on my site when I go to the usercp to Edit vBGarage I get this
Database error in vBulletin 3.6.4:
Invalid SQL:
SELECT year,make,model,text FROM vbgarage_users WHERE userid = 2;
MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'make,model,text FROM vbgarage_users WHERE userid = 2' at line 1
Error Number : 1064
Date : Saturday, October 20th 2007 @ 02:26:05 PM
Script : http://www.jdmcoupecouncil.com/forum...?do=editgarage
Referrer : http://www.jdmcoupecouncil.com/forum/usercp.php
IP Address : 24.63.66.223
Username : EJWone Dina
Classname : vB_Database
Can anyone help me with this? What did I do wrong?
Tru2Chevy
10-30-2007, 01:10 PM
I installed this on my site when I go to the usercp to Edit vBGarage I get this
Database error in vBulletin 3.6.4:
Invalid SQL:
SELECT year,make,model,text FROM vbgarage_users WHERE userid = 2;
MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'make,model,text FROM vbgarage_users WHERE userid = 2' at line 1
Error Number : 1064
Date : Saturday, October 20th 2007 @ 02:26:05 PM
Script : http://www.jdmcoupecouncil.com/forum...?do=editgarage
Referrer : http://www.jdmcoupecouncil.com/forum/usercp.php
IP Address : 24.63.66.223
Username : EJWone Dina
Classname : vB_Database
Can anyone help me with this? What did I do wrong?
Try posting your question or searching here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=109924
This thread is really only about using Lightbox with vBGarage, not vBGarage itself.
- Justin
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.