Log in

View Full Version : which template holds the <body> tag?


lightnb
06-09-2006, 01:39 AM
most likely a simple question: I want to ad some JS to the <body> tag. which template is that found in?

thanks,

Nick

Adrian Schneider
06-09-2006, 01:47 AM
It varies between scripts...

Can you add the code to the headinclude template instead?

Sean S
06-09-2006, 03:28 AM
yes like SirAdrian mentioned, it varies. Now do you want this JS script to be used throughout the whole site or within some certain pages only?

lightnb
06-09-2006, 03:37 AM
the JS is to preload images for roll-overs in the main navbar, so it should be on every single page.

Sean S
06-09-2006, 07:00 AM
oh in that case you can just place it in your "headinclude" template as SirAdrian mentioned.

lightnb
06-10-2006, 01:36 AM
I've added the javascript to the head_include template.

I also have the table that contains the actuall buttons. It's in a template called: 'main_navbar'.

I have a plugin with the code:

eval('$main_navbar = "' . fetch_template('main_navbar') . '";');

But I'm not sure where to hook it to make the template display corectly.

Also, I don't know which template to place '$main_navbar' in, so that the bar apears righ undr the header graphics.

Thanks for all of your help. :)

Gio~Logist
06-10-2006, 01:48 AM
I've added the javascript to the head_include template.

I also have the table that contains the actuall buttons. It's in a template called: 'main_navbar'.

I have a plugin with the code:

eval('$main_navbar = "' . fetch_template('main_navbar') . '";');

But I'm not sure where to hook it to make the template display corectly.

Also, I don't know which template to place '$main_navbar' in, so that the bar apears righ undr the header graphics.

Thanks for all of your help. :)


Try putting it in global_start ;)

lightnb
06-10-2006, 04:04 PM
I've placed the hook in global start, and added '$main_navbar' to the end of the 'mast_head' template. ('$mast_head' is placed at the end of 'headinclude')

The navbar shows up in IE 6- although the rollovers don't work, and it's not inside the border.

It doesn't show up at all in FF.