PDA

View Full Version : Parse BBCode


mrTip
06-04-2006, 02:55 PM
Hello,

I am currently trying to syndicate news from a certain forum. Take a look at my script (yes, I do have my own db class):


include './functions.php';

// start connection
$db_host = "localhost";
$db_user = "haha";
$db_pass = "haha";
$db_name = "haha";

$db = new db;

$db->connect($db_host, $db_user, $db_pass, $db_name);

// which forum id should news be displayed from?
define("FORUMID", "2");
// enter prefix of your tables here (blank by default)
define("PREFIX", "", true);
// define how many number of articles you wish to display
define("AMOUNT", "10");

// run the query
$query_sel_news = $db->query("select t.*,p.pagetext from ".PREFIX."thread t left join ".PREFIX."post p on(p.postid=t.firstpostid) where t.forumid = ".FORUMID." order by dateline desc limit 0,".AMOUNT."");

// display the results and replace a few things... err.
while($r = $db->fetch_array($query_sel_news)) {

// our (simple) bbcode
$bbcode = array("", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", "", "https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/", "https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/", "", "", "", "");
// our html code :D
$htmlcode = array("<B>", "</B>", "<b>", "</b>", "<I>", "</I>", "<i>", "</i>", "<U>", "</U>", "<U>", "</U>", "<img src=\"", "\">", "<img src=\"", "\">", "</p><p align=center>", "</p><p>", "</p><p align=center>", "</p><p>");
// do the replacing
$pagetext = str_replace($bbcode, $htmlcode, $r[pagetext]);
// make it so there are LINE BREAKS ;o
$pagetext = nl2br($pagetext);

echo "<h2>".$r[title]."</h2><h3>".date("F jS, g:i A, Y", $r[dateline])."</h3><p>".$pagetext."</p><div id=\"content_left_news\">posted by ".$r[postusername]." | <a href=/forums/showthread.php?t=".$r[threadid].">comments (".$r[replycount].")</a> | <a href=/forums/showthread.php?t=".$r[threadid].">permalink</a></div>";
}

$db->close();

Ergh, but it's absolutely insane working with the freakin' bbcode. I've looked at this (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=82693&highlight=parse+bbcode) tutorial, but you see, I am selecting news from an "out-of-vbulletin" page (my main site index page). So, how can I get vB's bbcode parser on my index page to parse this text ($row[pagetext]).

calorie
06-04-2006, 04:16 PM
You basically need to make a vB page out of your non-vB page. Here is an outline. Hope it helps. :)

<?php

error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'whatever'); // SET ME
define('FWD', '/full/server/path/to/forum'); // SET ME
define('BWD', (($getcwd = getcwd()) ? $getcwd : '.'));

$phrasegroups = array();
$specialtemplates = array();
$globaltemplates = array();
$actiontemplates = array();

chdir(FWD);
require_once('./global.php');
chdir(BWD);

require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode.php');
$parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());

$do_html = false; $do_smilies = true; $do_bbcode = true;
$do_imgcode = true; $do_nl2br = true; $cachable = false;

$query_sel_news = $db->query_read("QUERY HERE"); // SET ME

while ($r = $db->fetch_array($query_sel_news))
{
$pagetext = $parser->do_parse(
$r['pagetext'],
$do_html, $do_smilies, $do_bbcode,
$do_imgcode, $do_nl2br, $cachable
);

echo $pagetext . '<br /><br />'; // SET ME
}

$db->free_result($query_sel_news);
$db->close();

?>

mrTip
06-04-2006, 05:45 PM
Thanks so much!

However, the vBulletin template is pulled up and the 'pagetext' still isn't outputted. How do I get it so it just... a page, with the news pulled up (without the vB template).

I defined THIS_SCRIPT as 'news_index' so, do I need to set up a template or file for news_index somewhere? Sorry, never done anything like this with vB!

Thanks so much, I truly do appreciate it.

EDIT: Wait, the "vB template" that I am referring to is the "board offline" page. Whenever I login as admin (so I can view the forums and don't get the nasty offline error), I can view the page, but it spits an error out:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: query_read() in /home/virtual/site13/fst/var/www/html/forums/includes/class_bbcode.php on line 472

Any ideas?

calorie
06-04-2006, 07:45 PM
Try the following:

replace: $db->
with: $vbulletin->db->

mrTip
06-04-2006, 11:48 PM
Didn't do anything... I suspected that I shouldn't because I have my own DB class. ;)

calorie
06-04-2006, 11:51 PM
Agreed, try replacing the vB query_read with your class equivalent.

mrTip
06-04-2006, 11:59 PM
In class_bbcode.php? Where?

calorie
06-05-2006, 12:13 AM
If your DB class is for the same database where vB is located, it might just be easier to be rid of your class. Otherwise you can try a class_bbcode.php file edit, replacing query_read with just query, but if you are going to file edit, then maybe set a constant in your script, and then file edit the vB script, so that for your script $db->query is used and for vB, it uses what it uses.

mrTip
06-05-2006, 12:19 AM
Okay, I edit line 472... it READ (past tense):

$smilies = $this->registry->db->query_read("
SELECT *, LENGTH(smilietext) AS smilielen
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "smilie
ORDER BY smilielen DESC
");

Now it says as follows...

$smilies = $this->registry->db->query("
SELECT *, LENGTH(smilietext) AS smilielen
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "smilie
ORDER BY smilielen DESC
");

The my news script works now. But will editing the class_bbcode.php file screw up my forums? Topics and bbcode still display properly as far as I can see. What concerns should I take?

calorie
06-05-2006, 12:28 AM
If that's the only file edit you made, then it should be fine as vB also can do a $db->query that acts like a $db->query_read when SELECT is in the query.

mrTip
06-05-2006, 12:32 AM
EXCELLENT! Thank you SOOO much for your help. ;) I cannot tell you how much I want to syndicate news -- and now we've done it!

Thanks again. For your paitence too.

calorie
06-05-2006, 12:36 AM
Glad you have it working. :)

mrTip
06-05-2006, 04:31 PM
Hello,

I have yet another question. Is there a way to display a custom message if the board is offline? Because if the board is offline, it replaces the WHOLE page with the "vBulletin Message - Board Offline" page, which is not good.

Smilies also seem to have some trouble displaying themselves. They try and pull the images from images/smilies, but because my page is in the '/beta/' directory, it pulls it from /beta/images/smilies, which is an invalid URL. How can I correct the image path for the smilies on my syndicated news page?

calorie
06-05-2006, 09:56 PM
Custom Message:

// plugin at global_start hook

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'news_index' AND !$vbulletin->options['bbactive'])
{
// either turn board on or set custom message
// $vbulletin->options['bbactive'] = 1;
// $vbulletin->options['bbclosedreason'] = 'msg';
}

Smilie Image Path:

// set a replacement variable

images/smilies/ => http://www.domain.com/forum/images/smilies/

mrTip
06-05-2006, 10:29 PM
Err, where should I put that 'custom message' piece of coding? I have it right under the require_once(global.php), but it doesn't seem to be turning the board on.

EDIT: I'm a complete n00b to modding vB, so I have no idea what do to with that smilie image path piece of coding. Again, thank you for your paitence!

calorie
06-05-2006, 11:27 PM
1) Go to vB ACP -> Plugin System -> Add New Plugin:

Product: vBulletin
Hook Location: global_start
Title: news_index active
Plugin PHP Code: code is below
Plugin is Active: Yes

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'news_index' AND !$vbulletin->options['bbactive'])
{
// either turn board on or set custom message
$vbulletin->options['bbactive'] = 1;
// $vbulletin->options['bbclosedreason'] = 'msg';
}

2) Go to vB ACP -> Styles & Templates -> Replacement Variable Manager -> Add New Replacement Variable:

Style: your choice
Search for Text: images/smilies/
Replace with Text: http://www.domain.com/forum/images/smilies/

Tip: also check out the vB online manual (http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/) :)

mrTip
06-06-2006, 01:54 PM
Plugin works and I think the replacement variable manager works too, but it doesn't seem to be replacing the URL of the smilies on that news script.

calorie
06-06-2006, 02:23 PM
If you are going to use a replacement variable, try the following:

/* do one of the following */

$pagetext = process_replacement_vars($pagetext); // and then you echo

/* or */

eval('print_output($pagetext);'); // does process_replacement_vars and echoes for you

/* or */

eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('your_template') . '");'); // where your_template has $pagetext in it

Otherwise be rid of the replacement variable and do something like:

$pagetext = str_replace('images/smilies/', 'http://www.domain.com/forum/images/smilies/', $pagetext); // and then you echo

Star*
11-08-2006, 09:38 PM
thank you gents :)

tassoman
03-12-2007, 10:58 PM
Hi to all, I'm trying to write a method for a MVC framework. But when i'm writing the news method i get this error:

Fatal error: Call to a member function query_first() on a non-object in /var/www/forum/htdocs/includes/functions.php on line 1041