Log in

View Full Version : User Selectable Forum Width Display


JusteCards
05-25-2006, 10:00 PM
I don't know about you but I hate having to install two styles one for a Fixed Display and one for a Fluid. Anyways this hack gets around that by making the choice of Fixed or Fluid a user choice.

Now I must state that this mod may not work with some styles that are specifically designed to be a fixed width.. it really does depend on the way they've been coded.. If you do have problems with a style and this hack post here and we'll add a list to the first post.

New Profile Field
In your Admin CP Find the User Profile Fields Menu.. Open it.. Select "Add New User Profile Field"

Now you need to add a new Profile Field with the following details.

Title: Forum Width Display

Description: Do you want the forum display to be Fixed or Fluid?

Options:
Fixed
Fluid

Set Default: Yes

Field Required: Yes

Field Editable by User: Yes

Private Field: Yes

Field Searchable on Members List: No

Show on Members List: No

Allow user to input their own value for this option: No

(Everything else can be left as default)

You now need to select your Display Page, I placed mine on Options: Other

Save your new Profile field and now take note of it's field name. (mine was field5)

New Plugin
Next your need to find the Plugin System Menu.. Open it.. Select "Add New Plugin"

Now you need to add a new Plugin with the following details.

Product: vBulletin

Hook Location: global_start

Title: Forum Width Display

Plugin PHP Code:

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5'] == 'Fixed')
{
$stylevar['outerdivwidth'] = '780px';
$stylevar['outertablewidth'] = '780px';
}
else
{
$stylevar['outerdivwidth'] = '97%';
$stylevar['outertablewidth'] = '97%';
}


You need to change the field (in mine field5) to the one you took note of in the
first part.. You can also edit the widths to your liking.

and that's it.. Users can now select whichever they like and you just need to
install one version of a style now.

BeaLzeBuB
05-26-2006, 07:13 PM
first post :)


clicks install

can you add screenshots?

Kaleem
05-26-2006, 07:17 PM
will check it out Thanks :)

JusteCards
05-26-2006, 07:34 PM
Screenshots added, not sure if they show what you were looking for.. let me know.

yinyang
05-26-2006, 11:54 PM
can you add the ability to choose or specify the width %age?

b6gm6n
05-27-2006, 12:51 AM
Should work with my lapsus7 skin...

-b6

JusteCards
05-27-2006, 06:50 AM
can you add the ability to choose or specify the width %age?

mmmm.. untested, but you could change the profile field to a single line text box and then change the plugin to:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5'] != '')
{
$stylevar['outerdivwidth'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['field5'];
$stylevar['outertablewidth'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['field5'];
}


you'd need to pointout to users that the value should either be *px or *% (they'll need to add the px or % themselves)

or you can force then to either using:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5'] != '')
{
$stylevar['outerdivwidth'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['field5'].'px';
$stylevar['outertablewidth'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['field5'].'px';
}

for px or:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['field5'] != '')
{
$stylevar['outerdivwidth'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['field5'].'%';
$stylevar['outertablewidth'] = $vbulletin->userinfo['field5'].'%';
}
for %

Boofo
05-27-2006, 07:59 AM
Would you please attach the plug-in and a text file for the instructions?

JusteCards
05-27-2006, 08:08 AM
Would you please attach the plug-in and a text file for the instructions?

Done ;)

Zia
05-27-2006, 10:01 AM
helo..seems interesting..

we ars using a ffixed skin..it will work on it?

JusteCards
05-27-2006, 12:05 PM
helo..seems interesting..

we ars using a ffixed skin..it will work on it?
I'm not sure, it has worked with all skins I've tested it with so far.. but might not work with a highly complex skin that uses a lot of images and css for positioning purposes.

OndaReal
05-27-2006, 10:47 PM
reserved for a later use :)

jfontestad
05-29-2006, 06:36 PM
Just what I was looking for :)

Installed.

Ziki
06-02-2006, 01:38 PM
Doesn't even work on default style lol

JusteCards
06-02-2006, 01:58 PM
Doesn't even work on default style lol
It's worked fine in my tests on a clean install..

Could you give me some more details about the problems your having with it..

If your a bit more constructive in your comments I maybe able to help.

Ascor
08-21-2006, 06:18 PM
just installed, work fine under 3.6, thank you :)

codershark
11-20-2008, 10:55 AM
anyone installed under 3.7.4 ???