View Full Version : Question about template
Eagle Creek
05-21-2006, 06:59 PM
HI!
I want to have my userrank (you can see the 'pips') to have a drowpdownbox, just like the username.
So when you click it; it drop's down and show's information.
I want to have this:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/
Does anybody know how I can achieve this?
Eagle Creek
05-21-2006, 07:13 PM
Wow :o.. I see now :(. I'm sorry.
I'll ask the mod to move it.
I already did.:)
Sorry I can't help you out
Eagle Creek
05-21-2006, 08:45 PM
No problem, thank you :).
Logikos
05-22-2006, 07:10 AM
Here is an example.
<div id="rank_popup">
<a href="">The Image</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("rank_popup", true); </script>
</div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="rank_popup_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td class="thead" colspan="2">Icons</td></tr>
<tr><td class="alt1">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td>Image1</td><td>text1</td></tr>
<tr><td>Image2</td><td>text2</td></tr>
<tr><td>Image3</td><td>text3</td></tr>
<tr><td>Image4</td><td>text4</td></tr>
<tr><td>Image5</td><td>text5</td></tr>
<tr><td>Image6</td><td>text6</td></tr>
</table>
</td><tr></table>
</div>
Eagle Creek
05-22-2006, 10:34 AM
Thankyou, I'm going to try that!
I'm not exactly sure what you mean with "the image". I have to fill in the URL of the image?
And what about 'image1, image2' etc.. Do I have to repeat the <img src="ETC".." untill I have the right nummer of pips or is ther also an easy way?
Eagle Creek
05-22-2006, 11:02 AM
Ok.. it worked, but still not perfect.
Take a look at this:
Source:
<if condition="$post['usertitle']"><div class="smallfont">$post[usertitle]</div></if>
<if condition="$post['rank']"><div id="rank_popup"><a href="">$post[rank]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("rank_popup", true); </script></div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="rank_popup_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td class="thead" colspan="2">Classificatie</td></tr>
<tr><td class="alt1">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_1.gif"></td><td>20 - 99 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_2.gif"></td><td>100 - 499 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_3.gif"></td><td>500 - 999 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_4.gif"></td><td>1000 - 4999 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_5.gif"></td><td>5000 - 9999 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_6.gif"></td><td>10000 - 14999 berichten </td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_7.gif"></td><td>15000 - 15000+ berichten </td></tr>
</table>
</td><tr></table></div></if>
FireFox:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=48060&stc=1&d=1148299184
Internet Explorer:
In IE when I click the image, I go to the index of my forums. The menu doesn't pop out. Some people do have a dropdownmenu in Internet Explorer but it doesn't look very nice:
http://img527.imageshack.us/img527/2150/explorer5sw.jpg
(it seems like 1 dot doesn't give a dropdown, 2 don't and only with 3 dots it's going to drop)
Opera:
The menu doesn't pop out, when I click the image only the page refreshes.
I guess this problem is solved when I remove the "<a href=" part and replace it by "onmouseover = "this.cursor = 'pointer';"
(PS: is there a possibility to smaller the font? Cause I wanted to use <div class="smallfont"> but because I'm using <div class="vbmenu_popup already I think that isn't possible).
Eagle Creek
05-23-2006, 06:01 AM
Ok.. it seems that only the first person who has pips also has a dropdown menu.
This problem only seems to appear in IE.
Whieeeeeee!
I'm using
<if condition="$post['rank']"><div id="rank_popup_$post[postid]" style="cursor: pointer;"><a href="">$post[rank]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("rank_popup_$post[postid]", true); </script></div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="rank_popup_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="270">
<tr><td class="thead" colspan="2">Classificatie</td></tr>
<tr><td class="alt1">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_1.gif"></td><td>20 - 99 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_2.gif"></td><td>100 - 499 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_3.gif"></td><td>500 - 999 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_4.gif"></td><td>1000 - 4999 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_5.gif"></td><td>5000 - 9999 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_6.gif"></td><td>10000 - 14999 berichten</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="images/aangepast/pip_7.gif"></td><td>> > dan 15000 berichten</td></tr>
</table>
</td><tr></table></div></if>
now and it's working!
Thank you for the help LiveWire!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.