PDA

View Full Version : flash header always load?


ztempuser
04-18-2006, 07:23 PM
hello all, in a few days after i fnish my flash based header i will be replaceing the header i have now. but before i do i wanted to clear some problems i have

first off the header has a small slow song in the background
next it has a preloading thing at the top so the header will say loading and when its done it will dispaly the main frame.

now my problem is i have links in the flash, when you click on the links it takes you to the page its supose to, but the whole page reloads.

my question to you is how can i make the header load only one time? but the rest of the page will reload as normal? could this be done? if so does anyone have some code examples i can use or how do i change things to make this happen

top end ms
04-19-2006, 07:10 AM
Im not 101% .. but I dont think its possible unless the head is in a frame .. (which you probably want to stay away from)

.. but if your concern is the music .. then you can put a hidden frame of 0 on top that redirects to the music URL .. or a pop up

ztempuser
04-19-2006, 08:54 PM
i was thinking maybe i can make 2 or 3 of the same header, one will have
1. preloader and music
2. preloader
3. none, neither the preloader or the music

then the default would be number 1 then if some how i can add a setting in the user cp where they can pick from 1-3
how could i do that user cp header options mod?

ztempuser
04-24-2006, 07:46 PM
can anyone help PLZ:)

Gio~Logist
04-24-2006, 10:00 PM
I think an iframe is your best bet if that's exactly what you want to do.

Zachery
04-24-2006, 10:02 PM
gio, an iframe won't help, at least not putting the flash file in it, putting the forums in a frame isn't the best idea either. It can cause cookie issues. If you want flash, expect it to load on ever page.

ztempuser
04-25-2006, 01:00 AM
i guess i can't make it load just one time:(

im gonna have to make 2 versions and then make the option pickable from options in the user cp *btw how can that be done?*
any other idea?

Gio~Logist
04-25-2006, 01:21 AM
gio, an iframe won't help, at least not putting the flash file in it, putting the forums in a frame isn't the best idea either. It can cause cookie issues. If you want flash, expect it to load on ever page.

How would putting the header in an iframe mess up cookie settings?

Zachery
04-25-2006, 01:23 AM
How does the header in an iframe change anything? if you change the page the iframe still needs to reload ;)

ztempuser
04-26-2006, 04:02 AM
how do i put and use iframe i will do a test and use iframe on my test forum i will put up

edit*
i just looked at iframe thread, i don't c how that would help, i just need to figure out how to add a option for the users to pick of they want header 1 or header 2

ztempuser
04-28-2006, 10:58 PM
? ?

theodonnells
04-28-2006, 11:42 PM
Just put in a duplicate style one with flash header and one without, users can choose which one they want..

ztempuser
04-29-2006, 03:58 PM
thats what im gonna do but i was wondering if i don't have to do another style if i can just make some option in the user cp where they can pick the header they want without changeing the whole style, cuz im always doing changes to the style and i have just 1

Ntfu2
04-29-2006, 04:07 PM
Couldnt you make two movies. One that is animated for the main page. then the second one that isnt

add a if statement something like?

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">
Place first flash code here <else /> Place second flash code here, you know the one that doesnt move as much </if>

ztempuser
05-01-2006, 08:07 AM
thats what i will do instead lets just keep it simple.
it will come down to this
i have a portal page and forum, portal is the page u get when u got to the site so i will put that code ntfu2 gave in the portal page, (will have music and preloader) then anyother page will just get a basic flash with no preloader and no music.
thanks everyone for all your help:) i will tell u how it comes out cuz im not gonna do it now im sleepy

im sorry for the dumb question but does that go in the php script or the portal template? if its the php script how would i do that, cuz the vbadvanced portal index.php page is just some sort of template callerCouldnt you make two movies. One that is animated for the main page. then the second one that isnt

add a if statement something like?

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">
Place first flash code here <else /> Place second flash code here, you know the one that doesnt move as much </if>

Princeton
05-01-2006, 03:00 PM
A "loader" should only appear when the flash file is not cached in the user's system. Once it's cached the "loader" is skipped.

If your Flash file "loads" each time ... you have a badly written "loader".

You will need to edit your Flash file so that it doesn't "load" each time the file is called.

essentially, a flash file checks if (number of frames exist) to display or not display "loader"...

if (not loaded)
{
goto frame 0
}

OR

if (frame10 is loaded)
{
//skip the loader
goto frame 10
}

the above is not the code to use ... it's just giving you a direction to look into
all loaders are different but, the above is pretty much the basics

Kirk Y
09-14-2006, 01:23 AM
thats what i will do instead lets just keep it simple.

it will come down to this

i have a portal page and forum, portal is the page u get when u got to the site so i will put that code ntfu2 gave in the portal page, (will have music and preloader) then anyother page will just get a basic flash with no preloader and no music.

thanks everyone for all your help i will tell u how it comes out cuz im not gonna do it now im sleepy



im sorry for the dumb question but does that go in the php script or the portal template? if its the php script how would i do that, cuz the vbadvanced portal index.php page is just some sort of template caller

No, you use it in a template. Assuming you've got the flash header in your header template, you'd use it there.

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index'">Flash Code for Portal</if>
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">Flash Code for Index</if>
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'adv_index' OR THIS_SCRIPT != 'index'">Flash Code for anything besides Index or Portal</if>

blowndeadline
09-14-2006, 10:35 PM
You can generate a cookie from flash that once it loads, it won't load again for that user.
visitCheck = sharedObject.getLocal("cookieCrumb");
if (visitCheck.data.beenHere == true){
this.gotoAndPlay("begin"); //this should go to wherever your movie starts after the intro
} else {
visitCheck = sharedObject.getLocal("cookieCrumb");
visitCheck.data.beenHere = true;
visitCheck.flush();
}

Something to that effect should wor.