PDA

View Full Version : Allow BB code to parse in Member titles on their profile page


j883376
04-03-2006, 10:00 PM
If you happen to want to allow BB code to be in custom titles, you can do this simple modification to make BB code parse in titles on profile pages.

Open up member.php

Find: // CUSTOM TITLE
if ($userinfo['customtitle'] == 2)
{
$userinfo['usertitle'] = htmlspecialchars_uni($userinfo['usertitle']);
}

Change that to:
// CUSTOM TITLE
if ($userinfo['customtitle'] == 2)
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode.php');
$parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
$userinfo['usertitle'] = $parser->do_parse(htmlspecialchars_uni($userinfo['usertitle']), false, true, true, false, true, false);
}

Now everything should parse properly, except for images, because they are not allowed. If you want to allow images to be added, change it to this instead:
// CUSTOM TITLE
if ($userinfo['customtitle'] == 2)
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode.php');
$parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
$userinfo['usertitle'] = $parser->do_parse(htmlspecialchars_uni($userinfo['usertitle']), false, true, true, true, true, false);
}

The Chief
04-04-2006, 10:21 PM
awesome, will take a look!!

PabloAM
04-05-2006, 12:27 PM
Installed ;)
THX

Princeton
04-05-2006, 01:03 PM
can be abused and can get ugly ...
For example, what if somone uses [SIZE=7], , [LIST], etc ... it can wreak havoc on a layout

granted some people may not do it ... but it's the others who you would have to worry about ... if you have a small site--nothing to worry about ... if you have a big site--it could be a lot of work[I] (modifying title, warning, etc)

futuredood
06-22-2006, 06:18 AM
can you get this to work for any profile field, not just usertitles? i'd like my users to be able to put bbcode in a specific profile field.. thanks.

TrekkerOfFiles
09-06-2006, 11:13 PM
Is it possible to make this work elseware than just the member.php page, such as in posts?

Liz
03-27-2008, 01:43 AM
I'm wondering this too. What would be the coding to make this work in posts, too?