Log in

View Full Version : I need to use a php include in my template. How?


Emil
03-14-2006, 09:26 PM
I need to use a php include in my footer template to show some ad links.

But I can't just add the php include into the footer template because it doesn't work.

I need to include this:

<? include ("display.php"); ?>

Is there any way I can add a php include to my template? I heard something about using plugins, but I have no idea how to.

Please help. Thanks!

cRaZy-BoY
03-14-2006, 09:49 PM
go to AdminCP -> Plugin System -> Add New Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Plugin PHP Code: require_once('./display.php');
Plugin is Active: Yes

i think it will work.....

i not, try the Hook: 'parse_templates'

:)

Emil
03-14-2006, 09:55 PM
Thanks.

Hmm it's kind of working when I use 'parse_templates'.

But it ads the links to the top of the page and not where I want the include to appear. Any guess on how to fix that?

cRaZy-BoY
03-14-2006, 10:07 PM
in display.php....
us variables to the links...

like: $link1 = "http://www.vbulletin.org";

then edit the template footer ... and put $link1 where you want...

Emil
03-14-2006, 10:09 PM
I don't think that'll work since the display.php is from an ad company that'll show random links.

The display.php file looks like this:

<?php
ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
include ('ad_network_274.php');
echo $ad_network;
?>

cRaZy-BoY
03-14-2006, 10:15 PM
if you want a random link do like this:


<?php
$link[1] = "http://www.vbulletin.org";
$link[2] = "http://www.walla.co.il";
$link[3] = "http://www.msn.com";

$key = rand(1, 3);

$rand_link = $link[$key];

?>


in the template put $rand_link....

(dont use "ECHO" you will output the link from the template)

rossco_2005
03-14-2006, 10:48 PM
I don't think that'll work since the display.php is from an ad company that'll show random links.

The display.php file looks like this:

<?php
ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
include ('ad_network_274.php');
echo $ad_network;
?>
In your plugin you added, instead of having include('display.php'); use this:
ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
include ('ad_network_274.php');
Then in your template, wherever you want the ads to show, put $ad_network.
That should work, and also eliminated the display.php file. :)

Emil
03-15-2006, 07:25 PM
^hey, that worked perfect. Thanks a lot for the help! :)