PDA

View Full Version : Coppermine VbCode and HTML output


DjTaz
02-11-2006, 10:00 PM
For those of you who have integrated Coppermine Photo Gallery into your Vbulletin site , you will know it runs smoothly along side it and works great.

I had one issue though - people on my site wanted to be able to post some of the photos from their gallery on the forum boards, but they lacked a lot of the knowledge to be able to check the URL of the photo... this caused a problem.

Anyway , i added this little hack that simply displays the VBCode and HTML code for the any photo so it can be used on Vbulletin , or for that matter , any site.


In /gallery/lang/english.php

Find :

$lang_picinfo = array(
'title' =>'File information', //cpg1.3.0
'Filename' => 'Filename',
'Album name' => 'Album name',



Add below :

'BB Code' => 'VB Code',
'HTML Code' => 'HTML Code',

__________________________________________________ _______________________

in /gallery/displayimage.php

Find :

$info[$lang_picinfo['Filename']] = htmlspecialchars($CURRENT_PIC_DATA['filename']);
$info[$lang_picinfo['Album name']] = '<span class="alblink">' . $owner_link . $ipinfo . '<a href="thumbnails.php?album=' . $CURRENT_PIC_DATA['aid'] . '">' . $CURRENT_ALBUM_DATA['title'] . ' Photos</a></span>';

add below

////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// OUTPUT CODES FOR VBCODE AND HTML CODE /////
//////////////// BY DjTaz (www.djtaz.com)//////
////////////////////////////////////////////////
$picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');
$website = $CONFIG["ecards_more_pic_target"];
$info[$lang_picinfo['BB Code']] = "<font color=RED>https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/</FONT COLOR>";
$info[$lang_picinfo['HTML Code']] = "<font color=green><XMP> <img src='".$website.$picture_url."'></XMP></font>";
////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// END OF VBCODE AND HTML OUTPUT CODE ////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////



Reupload both files , click https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/ (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=107789) and thats it , your done !

Snake
02-12-2006, 02:35 PM
Let me be your first installer here. ;)

Thanks!

Xzyte
02-12-2006, 05:40 PM
Was looking for this, thanks DjTaz.

I installed it on vB 3.5.3 with Coppermine 1.4.3 and if works fine.

One question: Is it possible to add some code and also get a link to the resized picture instead of the full sized one?

The Chief
02-12-2006, 08:32 PM
this is great, I will be installing tonight :)

thanks!

DjTaz
02-14-2006, 10:56 AM
You mean to the thumbnail instead of the actual photo ?... that should be easy enuf

try changing (in displayimage.php)

$picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');


to

$picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, 'thumb_');


that should do it for about 90% of boards i think and you can also set it to put both the outputs of the thumb and the main image if thats what you want with a little playing about with the code .... let me know if you have any trouble.

Xzyte
02-14-2006, 12:05 PM
Thank you for your help, I actually mean the resized picture which I have set to be 400x400 and is saved in the users folder as "normal_" anyway I tried the code above and it still shows me the link to the original picture on my Coppermine 1.4.3 :(

Thanks for your help!

DjTaz
02-14-2006, 12:13 PM
Try this so :

////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// OUTPUT CODES FOR VBCODE AND HTML CODE /////
//////////////// BY DjTaz (www.djtaz.com)//////
////////////////////////////////////////////////
$picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');
$picture_normal = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, 'normal_');
$website = $CONFIG["ecards_more_pic_target"];
$info[$lang_picinfo['BB Code']] = "<font color=RED>https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/</FONT COLOR>";
$info[$lang_picinfo['HTML Code']] = "<font color=green><XMP> <img src='".$website.$picture_url."'></XMP></font>";
$info[$lang_picinfo['Normal Photo']] = "<font color=blue><XMP> <img src='".$website.$picture_normal."'></XMP></font>";
////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// END OF VBCODE AND HTML OUTPUT CODE ////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////


and instead of the two in the lang , add in three


'BB Code' => 'VB Code',
'HTML Code' => 'HTML Code',
'Normal Photo' => 'Normal Code',


You should notice that the 'Normal' code will have a 'normal_photoname.jpg' instead of
just 'photoname.jpg' in the link thats given out. If that still doesnt work - give me the exact directories where everything resides and ill see what else i can come up with.

DjTaz
02-14-2006, 01:09 PM
I said i better give you guys this info as well , since it was requested on the Coppermines gallery and adds in nicely to this edit ...

Here is an alternative way to change the displayimage.php so that it has a COPY TO CLIPBOARD for the VBCODE and the HTML Code - makes life easier overall.

use this instead of the original addition above if you like it :

//// THANKS TO ROSS FOR THE JAVASCRIPT//
?>
<script>
function copy_clip(meintext){
if (window.clipboardData){
window.clipboardData.setData("Text", meintext);
}else if (window.netscape){
netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege ('UniversalXPConnect');

var clip = Components.classes['@mozilla.org/widget/clipboard;1'].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsIClipboard );
if (!clip) return;

var trans = Components.classes['@mozilla.org/widget/transferable;1'].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsITransfera ble);
if (!trans) return;

trans.addDataFlavor('text/unicode');

var str = new Object();
var len = new Object();

var str = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/supports-string;1"].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsISupportsS tring);
var copytext=meintext;
str.data=copytext;
trans.setTransferData("text/unicode",str,copytext.length*2);
var clipid=Components.interfaces.nsIClipboard;

if (!clip) return false;
clip.setData(trans,null,clipid.kGlobalClipboard);

}

return false;
}
//-->
</script>

<?
////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// OUTPUT CODES FOR VBCODE AND HTML CODE /////
//////////////// BY DjTaz (www.djtaz.com)//////
////////////////////////////////////////////////
$picture_url = get_pic_url($CURRENT_PIC_DATA, '');
$website = $CONFIG["ecards_more_pic_target"];
$info[$lang_picinfo['BB Code']] = "<form name=\"testform1\"><textarea name=\"testsquare1\" cols=35> ".$website.$picture_url." </textarea><input type=\"button\" onclick=\"return copy_clip(document.forms[0].testsquare1.value)\" value=\"Copy to Clipboard\"></form>";
$info[$lang_picinfo['HTML Code']] = "<form name=\"testform2\"><textarea name=\"testsquare2\" cols=35><img src='".$website.$picture_url."'></textarea><input type=\"button\" onclick=\"return copy_clip(document.forms[1].testsquare2.value)\" value=\"Copy to Clipboard\"></form>";

////////////////////////////////////////////////
//// END OF VBCODE AND HTML OUTPUT CODE ////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////


You can see this working here :

http://www.djtaz.com/gallery/displayimage.php?album=random&cat=10294&pos=-107
(for the Copy to clipboard one )

and
http://www.djtaz.com/gallery/displayimage1.php?album=random&cat=10294&pos=-107
(for the original one)

Xzyte
02-16-2006, 01:27 AM
I like this option and it works just as good as your first one.

About the normal_ sized pictures, that didn't work for me but never mind, I'm happy with the one above :)

Thanks again DjTaz!

DjTaz
02-18-2006, 11:20 PM
Xzyte - i u want me to take a look at ur site send me the address - and let me know where the normal_ pics are stored etc etc.


Ill see what i can do to get you that code as well if i can

:D