View Full Version : Advertising Banners
boppa
02-09-2006, 01:08 AM
I have had sent to me a while ago some info regarding putting some rotating banners on my board http://www.sydneyangler.com/forum/index.php
I have created the banner but cant seem to be able to get it onto the board. This is the banner I have created http://www.sydneyangler.com/images/rbannerjs/rbannerjs/fh_banner.htm
any help would be great. Thanks in advance!!!!
harmor19
02-09-2006, 02:33 AM
That is an ugly banner but if you want it then I'll help.
Where would you want it?
Above the navbar, below it? (pick above so it'll be out of everyone's way.)
boppa
02-09-2006, 06:30 AM
Above the navbar. The banner I have made is just one to see if I can get one to work. Our little site just wants to put a few supporters banners up to help cover some of the hosting costs.
As you may have figured out...I have very little computer skills so simple instructions are a must but if you could help me/show me how to get a rotating banner or a few rotating banners it would be fantastic.
Once I can get one on the board then I can spend some more time building a new banner, this one alone took me (remember little computer skills) hours of work.
Thanks again!!
harmor19
02-09-2006, 11:07 AM
Save this as "banner.js" (You can use notepad).
Upload it to the "clientscript" directory.
var trans_width='480px' //slideshow width
var trans_height='60px' //slideshow height
var pause=4000 //SET PAUSE BETWEEN SLIDE (3000=3 seconds)
var degree=10 //animation speed. Greater is faster.
var slideshowcontent=new Array()
//Define slideshow contents: [image URL, OPTIONAL LINK, OPTIONAL LINK TARGET]
slideshowcontent[0]=["http://www.sydneyangler.com/images/rbannerjs/sydney_angler_banner_1.gif", "http://www.sydneyangler.com", "_new"]
slideshowcontent[1]=["http://www.sydneyangler.com/images/rbannerjs/sydney_angler_banner_2.gif", "http://www.sydneyangler.com", ""]
slideshowcontent[2]=["http://www.sydneyangler.com/images/rbannerjs/sydney angler_banner_3.gif", "http://www.sydneyangler.com", ""]
////NO need to edit beyond here/////////////
var bgcolor='white'
var imageholder=new Array()
for (i=0;i<slideshowcontent.length;i++){
imageholder[i]=new Image()
imageholder[i].src=slideshowcontent[i][0]
}
var ie4=document.all
var dom=document.getElementById&&navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Opera")==-1
if (ie4||dom)
document.write('<div style="position:relative;width:'+trans_width+';height:'+t rans_height+';overflow:hidden"><div id="canvas0" style="position:absolute;background-color:'+bgcolor+';width:'+trans_width+';height:'+t rans_height+';left:-'+trans_width+';filter:alpha(opacity=20);-moz-opacity:0.2;"></div><div id="canvas1" style="position:absolute;background-color:'+bgcolor+';width:'+trans_width+';height:'+t rans_height+';left:-'+trans_width+';filter:alpha(opacity=20);-moz-opacity:0.2;"></div></div>')
else if (document.layers){
document.write('<ilayer id=tickernsmain visibility=hide width='+trans_width+' height='+trans_height+' bgColor='+bgcolor+'><layer id=tickernssub width='+trans_width+' height='+trans_height+' left=0 top=0>'+'<img src="'+slideshowcontent[0][0]+'"></layer></ilayer>')
}
var curpos=trans_width*(-1)
var curcanvas="canvas0"
var curindex=0
var nextindex=1
function getslidehtml(theslide){
var slidehtml=""
if (theslide[1]!="")
slidehtml='<a href="'+theslide[1]+'" target="'+theslide[2]+'">'
slidehtml+='<img src="'+theslide[0]+'" border="0">'
if (theslide[1]!="")
slidehtml+='</a>'
return slidehtml
}
function moveslide(){
if (curpos<0){
curpos=Math.min(curpos+degree,0)
tempobj.style.left=curpos+"px"
}
else{
clearInterval(dropslide)
if (crossobj.filters)
crossobj.filters.alpha.opacity=100
else if (crossobj.style.MozOpacity)
crossobj.style.MozOpacity=1
nextcanvas=(curcanvas=="canvas0")? "canvas0" : "canvas1"
tempobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+nextcanvas) : document.getElementById(nextcanvas)
tempobj.innerHTML=getslidehtml(slideshowcontent[curindex])
nextindex=(nextindex<slideshowcontent.length-1)? nextindex+1 : 0
setTimeout("rotateslide()",pause)
}
}
function rotateslide(){
if (ie4||dom){
resetit(curcanvas)
crossobj=tempobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+curcanvas) : document.getElementById(curcanvas)
crossobj.style.zIndex++
if (crossobj.filters)
document.all.canvas0.filters.alpha.opacity=documen t.all.canvas1.filters.alpha.opacity=20
else if (crossobj.style.MozOpacity)
document.getElementById("canvas0").style.MozOpacity=document.getElementById("canvas1").style.MozOpacity=0.2
var temp='setInterval("moveslide()",50)'
dropslide=eval(temp)
curcanvas=(curcanvas=="canvas0")? "canvas1" : "canvas0"
}
else if (document.layers){
crossobj.document.write(getslidehtml(slideshowcont ent[curindex]))
crossobj.document.close()
}
curindex=(curindex<slideshowcontent.length-1)? curindex+1 : 0
}
function jumptoslide(which){
curindex=which
rotateslide()
}
function resetit(what){
curpos=parseInt(trans_width)*(-1)
var crossobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+what) : document.getElementById(what)
crossobj.style.left=curpos+"px"
}
function startit(){
crossobj=ie4? eval("document.all."+curcanvas) : dom? document.getElementById(curcanvas) : document.tickernsmain.document.tickernssub
if (ie4||dom){
crossobj.innerHTML=getslidehtml(slideshowcontent[curindex])
rotateslide()
}
else{
document.tickernsmain.visibility='show'
curindex++
setInterval("rotateslide()",pause)
}
}
if (window.addEventListener)
window.addEventListener("load", startit, false)
else if (window.attachEvent)
window.attachEvent("onload", startit)
else if (ie4||dom||document.layers)
window.onload=startit
Go into your Admin CP
Expand "Styles & Templates"
Click "Style Manager"
Click The button that looks like [<< >>]
Double click the template named "header"
Above: <!-- content table -->
Add: <div align="center"><script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/banner.js"></script></div>
boppa
02-10-2006, 06:47 AM
I am having some trouble:
This is what I have done in the "styles and templates"
<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<td align="$stylevar[right]">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->
<div align="center"><script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/banner.js"></script></div>
<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open
$_phpinclude_output
I have loaded your script into the "clientspripts" folder via the ftp through MS frontpage on the server?
What have I done wrong?
Sorry to be a pain in the backside!!
Thanks
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.