View Full Version : Include Global.php on Main Site
Mistah Roth
12-04-2005, 07:33 PM
With vb 3.0.7 I could include global.php to give me access to things like bbuserinfo and such, which many of the scripts on my site work off of.
Now if I include it, I no longer have access to those variables, and it messes up my .htaccess settings so that everything is redirected to the main page.
Any solutions?
Marco van Herwaarden
12-04-2005, 07:46 PM
It still works the same, but the names of the variables have changed. See the topics on moving from 3.0 to 3.5 in the 3.5 tutorials section.
Mistah Roth
12-04-2005, 11:25 PM
okay I will look into the variable changes, but any help on the .htaccess thing? The specific .htaccess that isnt working is the following:
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(index\.php|media|forums|layout|gamingextreme|inc ludes|news|archive|dave)
RewriteRule ^(.*)\.html$ index.php?id=site/$1
Basically just makes
http://www.ffextreme.com/index.php?id=ff6
look like
http://www.ffextreme.com/ff6.html
When I include the global.php, it redirects all of the pages to the main page for some reason.
Marco van Herwaarden
12-05-2005, 05:16 AM
What is the exact code of your script?
Mistah Roth
12-08-2005, 06:04 PM
through the process of trial and error I figured out what the problem is, but I dont know how to fix it.
Basically if I include global.php, if I try to pass any variables through the URL, for example.
index.php?id=blah or index.php?page=blah they dont get passed, they just are NULL values.
Any idea why it does this?
Marco van Herwaarden
12-08-2005, 06:14 PM
You will have to use $vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc or $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc on them.
Mistah Roth
12-08-2005, 06:20 PM
how exactly do you use that function?
Marco van Herwaarden
12-08-2005, 06:24 PM
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('r', array(
'id' => TYPE_INT,
));
Then use the var in the rest of your script:
$vbulletin->GPC['id']
Mistah Roth
12-08-2005, 06:36 PM
Okay I did that, now the variable is always giving the value 0. Is there a certain place I need to put the clean_array_gpc?
Marco van Herwaarden
12-08-2005, 06:45 PM
You might need to use TYPE_STR instead of TYPE_INT if it is not an integer var.
Mistah Roth
12-08-2005, 09:56 PM
I think its working now, a few things I have to work out first. Thanks a lot :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.