Log in

View Full Version : Ibproarcade and php5, are they compatible??


James T Brock
11-17-2005, 06:43 PM
My arcade "broke" after I switched to a new server. The new server is running php5. When I click on a game in the arcade I am redirected to the index page!! I double and triple checked to make sure that the edit to index.php was there, and yes it was.

Any idea how to fix this?

Paul M
11-17-2005, 06:54 PM
Make sure the code at the top of your index.php looks like this

// ibproarcade modification
$act = $_GET['act'];
$showuser = $_GET['showuser'];

if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}

if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET['u'] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibproarcade modification

As I recall, I think the orignal supplied code assumed that register globals was turned on.

Feckie (Roger)
11-17-2005, 06:56 PM
The new Ibproarcade for vBulletin is As I am beta testing it on php 5

James T Brock
11-17-2005, 07:09 PM
Make sure the code at the top of your index.php looks like this

// ibproarcade modification
$act = $_GET['act'];
$showuser = $_GET['showuser'];

if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}

if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET['u'] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibproarcade modification

As I recall, I think the orignal supplied code assumed that register globals was turned on.

You fixed it. Thanks a bunch!! I've been frustrated with this for the last two hours. I appreciate your help, thanks.



----


Another error, though not as serious as the last one.

In the admin panel when I click the 'games list' option I see this error...

"Fatal error: Cannot use object of type admin_functions as array in /home/username/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 1594"

Here is line 1594

$top['name'] = "<a href='".$ADMIN['base_url']."index.php?showuser=".$top['champ_mid']."' target='_blank' title='".$top['champ_name']."s Profile'>".$top['champ_name']."</a>";