View Full Version : Reputation Popup?
MPDev
11-09-2005, 06:28 PM
Anyone worked on bringing this option back in 3.51? My users hate the new system the forces open a whole new page.
q8manar
11-09-2005, 06:41 PM
Yes
any champion can do this :)
joeychgo
11-09-2005, 06:42 PM
I dont like it either. Hopefully vb puts it back like it was.
Renee
11-21-2005, 10:07 AM
Hmm, I handled it different without a hack.
I have an 3.5.1 and an old 3.5.0
I have take from 3.5.0 the reputation.php and overwritten it with the reputation.php from 3.5.1
In /clientscript/vbulletin_global.js I add before
/**
* Opens a window to show a list of posters in a thread (misc.php?do=whoposted)
this:
/**
* Opens the reputation window
*
* @param integer Post ID
*
* @return boolean false;
*/
function reputation(postid)
{
return openWindow(
'reputation.php?' + SESSIONURL + 'p=' + postid,
400, 241, 'Reputation'
);
}
In the template postbit_legacy I changed this:
<if condition="$show['reputationlink']"><a href="reputation.php?$session[sessionurl]p=$post[postid]" rel="nofollow"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reputation.gif" border="0" alt="<phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[add_to_xs_reputation]</phrase>" /></a></if>
into this:
<if condition="$show['reputationlink']"><a href="#" onclick="reputation($post[postid]); return false;"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reputation.gif" border="0" alt="<phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[add_to_xs_reputation]</phrase>" /></a></if>
Also I reset these templates back to the 3.5.0 templates.
reputation
reputationbit
reputation_yourpost
After then the reputation popup works for me for 3.5.1
It's not nice, but it works :p
I think vBulletin use this new system because many people havn't enable JavaScript.
Patria
11-24-2005, 10:32 PM
I think vBulletin use this new system because many people havn't enable JavaScript.... or maybe use popup blockers. :ermm:
BaconDelight
12-06-2005, 05:36 PM
I think they use the new way because the pop ups don't quite conform to browser standards.
Anyway, seeing as I don't have a board running 3.5.0 lying around, is anyone considering an actual hack/plugin to accomplish this? Would it perhaps even be possible to use the new AJAX system to have it in-line, like the editing?
da420
12-14-2005, 05:19 AM
Maybe someone would be kind enough to post these 3.5.0 templates to accomplish this ?
1. reputation
2. reputationbit
3. reputation_yourpost
Ragnarok
12-30-2005, 07:38 PM
Anyone? :3 *bump*
da420
01-11-2006, 12:00 AM
Maybe someone would be kind enough to post these 3.5.0 templates to accomplish this ?
1. reputation
2. reputationbit
3. reputation_yourpost
I'd really appreciate if someone would hook me up with these templates if you have them lying around.... thanks...
Miles_Binck
01-14-2006, 01:40 AM
here are the 3.5.0 templates i am currently using on my 3.5.3 board.
1. reputation
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle] - $vbphrase[reputation]</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
<if condition="$show['closewindow']">
self.close();
<else />
self.focus();
</if>
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body style="margin:0px">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">$vbphrase[reputation]</td>
</tr>
$reputationbit
</table>
</body>
</html>
2. reputationbit
<tr>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[add_to_reputation]: <span style="font-weight:normal">$userinfo[username]</span></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<form action="reputation.php" method="post">
<div class="panel">
<div align="$stylevar[left]">
<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend><phrase 1="$userinfo[username]">$vbphrase[what_do_you_think_of_xs_post]</phrase></legend>
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="$stylevar[formspacer]" border="0">
<tr>
<td>
<div><label for="rb_reputation_pos"><input type="radio" name="reputation" value="pos" id="rb_reputation_pos" checked="checked" />$vbphrase[i_approve]</label></div>
<if condition="$show['negativerep']"><div><label for="rb_reputation_neg"><input type="radio" name="reputation" value="neg" id="rb_reputation_neg" />$vbphrase[i_disapprove]</label></div></if>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
$vbphrase[your_comments_on_this_post]:<br />
<input type="text" class="bginput" size="40" maxlength="250" name="reason" />
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</fieldset>
</div>
</div>
<div style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="addreputation" />
<input type="hidden" name="p" value="$postid" />
<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[add_to_reputation]" accesskey="s" />
</div>
</form>
</td>
</tr>
3. reputation_yourpost
<tr>
<td class="thead"><phrase 1="showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]p=$postid" 2="$reputation">$vbphrase[reputation_on_post_is_x]</phrase></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<div class="panel">
<div align="$stylevar[left]">
<if condition="$reputation_reasonbits">
<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$vbphrase[comments_on_this_post]</legend>
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="$stylevar[formspacer]" border="0">
$reputation_reasonbits
</table>
</fieldset>
</if>
<div class="fieldset"><strong><phrase 1="$bbuserinfo[reputation]">$vbphrase[you_have_x_reputation_points]</phrase></strong></div>
</div>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
they were taken straight from a 3.5.0 fresh install. Hope this helps.
Ragnarok
01-20-2006, 03:33 PM
Edit: Works perfectly, thanks ^^
cuphongle
01-22-2006, 04:54 PM
after changing these templates, it wont let me rep anyone else, it says u cant rep to the same post twice
and how would i make it open in small window instead of big ones?
Ragnarok
01-22-2006, 05:17 PM
after changing these templates, it wont let me rep anyone else, it says u cant rep to the same post twice
You'll want to check your reputation settings. If you're unhappy with the limits placed on it, then you can change them. And I don't believe it is possible to give reputation for the same post twice.
vBulletin Options > User Reputation Options > Reputation User Spread
and how would i make it open in small window instead of big ones?
The popup window *is* a small window, unless you have a different definition of "small."
cuphongle
01-22-2006, 05:30 PM
oh no, i tried to give repz to a different post, thats what it says.....
and the window its big when i open it, like full window
http://www.yndforum.com/
Ragnarok
01-22-2006, 05:41 PM
Did you follow all of the directions?
1. In /clientscript/vbulletin_global.js,
Find:
/**
* Opens a window to show a list of posters in a thread (misc.php?do=whoposted)
Before, Add:
/**
* Opens the reputation window
*
* @param integer Post ID
*
* @return boolean false;
*/
function reputation(postid)
{
return openWindow(
'reputation.php?' + SESSIONURL + 'p=' + postid,
400, 241, 'Reputation'
);
}
2. In template postbit or postbit_legacy, find:
<if condition="$show['reputationlink']"><a href="reputation.php?$session[sessionurl]p=$post[postid]" rel="nofollow"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reputation.gif" border="0" alt="<phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[add_to_xs_reputation]</phrase>" /></a></if>
Replace with:
<if condition="$show['reputationlink']"><a href="#" onclick="reputation($post[postid]); return false;"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reputation.gif" border="0" alt="<phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[add_to_xs_reputation]</phrase>" /></a></if>
3. Replace the following templates with the above posted templates:
1. reputation
2. reputationbit
3. reputation_yourpost
As for window size- It looks to me as being determined by this phrase, added into vbulletin_global.js,
{
return openWindow(
'reputation.php?' + SESSIONURL + 'p=' + postid,
400, 241, 'Reputation'
);
Change the numbers to whatever dimensions you like, and it should change the size of the window.
cuphongle
01-22-2006, 05:44 PM
awww man, i appreciate it, i didnt see the first one
Ragnarok
01-22-2006, 05:47 PM
Glad to help! :) I found it a bit confusing to follow myself so I'm glad for an excuse to make it easier. ;)
cuphongle
01-22-2006, 05:53 PM
everything is working now, but now everytime i try to rep someone, it says "You cannot give Reputation to the same post twice." but its not, i never rep it before, i also try creating new users name to test it out, but its still the same
Ragnarok
01-22-2006, 06:40 PM
everything is working now, but now everytime i try to rep someone, it says "You cannot give Reputation to the same post twice." but its not, i never rep it before, i also try creating new users name to test it out, but its still the same
Best I could suggest is to undo and then redo all of your modifications. Revert your templates, reupload your files, and try again.
But then I'm no expert on this. It worked for me so I can't see why it wouldn't work for you. :/
cuphongle
01-22-2006, 07:54 PM
yea, i will try to fix it
BaconDelight
01-31-2006, 04:33 PM
I'm having the same issue. I went back and redid all the edits, and still get the same thing. It was working fine until I upgraded from 3.5.1 to 3.5.3
So, it looks like what is happening is that instead of the reputation popup window disappearing after you hit submit, it reloads itself. So the reputation is submitted correctly, but when the window reloads, you get the "Can't give reupatation to the same post twice" error.
Any ideas on resolving that?
cuphongle
02-03-2006, 06:39 AM
dont know bro, im workin on it too
any help????
Ragnarok
02-03-2006, 05:33 PM
I wish I could help you. In my case it reloads the thread in the reputation window after I submit it. Frustrating, isn't it?
cuphongle
02-09-2006, 05:17 PM
i got all of it, but it wont open up in a new window
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.